1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Confusing Problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by SoLost, Feb 3, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SoLost

    SoLost Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    I have two Windows XP computers together with a Linksys BEFSR41 DSL router. These two were working perfectly, until we encountered some problems with the DSL provider, and they successfully walked me through screwing the whole system up. Now, we have no problem with printer or file sharing. However, if one computer is connected to the internet, the other one can not connect. Each one will connect seperately, but not at the same time. In Network Connections, the Internet Gateway will not enable. I have tried using both the same IP address on each computer, and also using seperate IP addresses. There is no problem when trying to ping. I am at a loss for words. I would call Linksys, but I have already spent over 5 hours on the phone with them, ending in being cursed at by the tech support agent, due to her utter REFUSAL to allow me to speak to a Supervisor. I am not trying that again. Please, if someone could help me, I would be greatly appreciative!!!!


    Thank you soooo much in advance for any assistance!
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    You might want to try cloning the MAC address on the router so all the ISP sees is one MAC address making requests to the internet. They may have helped you disable this so only one PC can access the internet from your modem. Do you by chance use PPPoE on demand dial up for the modem?
     
  3. SoLost

    SoLost Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Yes, it's a PPPoE. Nothing's ever been changed to the MAC address. I'm just so lost right now, thank you so much for helping me!
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Did they have you configure your router for PPPoE? They should have helped you config the router for using PPPoE with a username and password for your account and then they should have instructed you to remove the PPPoE dialer application from each PC. They also needed you to set the max idle timeout setting for PPPoE to 0 so it will always be on. Do you also have the correct cables to connect from your ethernet card in the PC to one of the switch ports on the back of the router? I am of course assuming you are using the ethernet ports and not the single USB port?
     
  5. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    I have DSL using pppoe. I set the router up to use pppoe and put in the user id and password, it connects to the server and the other 2 machines, connect and surf fine. The puter's need to be set to Obtain IP address automatically and the router provides them.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116903

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice