Connect 2 routers same network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Woodsmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2018
Messages
5
I have an old router I would like to connect in my garage on the same network connected via coaxial connection in the wall. How and what do I need to program in to my old router?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,242
Are you sure you're using the right terminology? Coaxial is those 1 core round cable that is used by TV's. I don't think your router has a coax connection. Or are you calling a modem your router? A cable modem would have a coax connection
 
Last edited:

Woodsmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2018
Messages
5
It sure does. It's connected by coaxial from the wall. I get both WiFi and Ethernet off of it. The model for both is Arris dg3270.
 

Woodsmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2018
Messages
5
What do I do then? I have them connected with Ethernet now but don't want the wire going through my halls and doors. I had to change router settings on one of them to bridge them. Can I just attach to coaxial wall connection and its good to go then?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,242
I thought this router in your garage is a 2nd one in addition to another one already in the house ?
 

Woodsmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2018
Messages
5
It is, but the Ethernet cord is be is running out my office door down the around kitchen door finally out through garage door. Not sure why that's important.
 

Woodsmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2018
Messages
5
But I have cable connection in every room which is why I'm asking how to connect to my cable
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
23,243
The cable in all the rooms is for tv. You could connect a modem to every one BUT you won't get internet access on any but one coax plug.

Unless you specifically pay for 2 internet connections, you get 1 modem or gateway with an internet signal and an IP assigned by the cable company to the unit. (They know the MAC address of the hardware you are using).

Your Arris units are gateways (modem and router combos). That's what the g stands for in dg. Your ISP will not assign an IP to 2 gateways unless you pay for two internet accounts.

Two choices: run ethernet or buy a wireless access point or range extender.
https://www.linksys.com/us/r/resource-center/what-is-a-wifi-access-point/
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Members online

No members online now.
Top