1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connect a Wireless Modem to ADSL modem for Wifi

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sanu30052, Jan 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sanu30052

    sanu30052 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Hello Guys,

    I wanna Know That I hab a nokia siemens SL2_141 modem which is not in use...beacause I dont have anymore BSNL connection. Now I am using A Wireless Modem of MTS. Recently I have Buyed New Phone I wanna Use wifi...
    So ,Wanna Know From You Guys...

    HOw Can I connect Internet of my Wireless Modem to The Wifi of nokia siemens SL2_141 Modem.I have Attached A photo So that U ppl Understand properly..

    Pls, Help me out with this Problem
    OS-Window 7 (32bit)

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,932
    First Name:
    Terry
    The "nokia siemens SL2_141" is a modem/wireless router combo; I assume that "A Wireless Modem of MTS" is also a modem/wireless router combo.

    If my assumption is correct you can use the Nokia as an ethernet switch and wireless access point ...

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  3. sanu30052

    sanu30052 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Ty For The Reply.....But...
    My Mts Modem Is Not Wifi Enabled...Its A Dongel..
    I Access Internet in my PC Via MTS Dongel...I Wanna Connect MTS Dongel Internet To the Wifi Enabled Phone... I got a ADSL wifi Enabled Modem Connected to The PC Via ... Cable
    Pls Can Any one solve this Problem ...I need To Buy a new Router otherwise..

    thanking you
    Deepankar
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,932
    First Name:
    Terry
    Might have helped if you had explained originally that "A Wireless Modem of MTS" is for mobile wireless.

    You can use the above procedure and enable Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) on the mobile wireless connection. (Some mobile wireless ISPs do not allow ICS.)
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085317

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice