"Connect to a network" button doesn't work

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

shupette

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2008
Messages
4
I have Vista Home Basic and got a new Internet supplier, so by cable it works but when I try to connect to a wireless network I can't do it because the link to "Connect to a network" in the Network Connections menu does not work and if I click it it just doesn't open anything. What can I do?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi and welcome. Do you have a wireless network set up?
 

shupette

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2008
Messages
4
Hi AcaCandy, thanks. Yeah I do, the problem here is only that when I click the "connect to a network" button it does not display anything else, so I cannot connect to any new network, just the ones I already have configured. Every other laptop here with Vista has already configured this new one, but in mine I dunno why it doesn't work.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
187
Hi! What is your wireless router? Is your laptop do a have a built-in wireless adapter? Have you tried to connect to your network before or is it the first time that you will connect to your wireless network?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi AcaCandy, thanks. Yeah I do, the problem here is only that when I click the "connect to a network" button it does not display anything else, so I cannot connect to any new network, just the ones I already have configured. Every other laptop here with Vista has already configured this new one, but in mine I dunno why it doesn't work.
This new one, meaning you got a new router? Are you able to get to the router set up page?
 

shupette

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2008
Messages
4
I don't think it is a router problem, because I can not try to access connection in any other wireless network since I cannot "connect to a network". I think it is a Windows Vista problem
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
187
What is the message when you go the computer and select connect to a network? Do you have a list of networks that you can choose from or is it grayed out? Did you go to network sharing and network center to look for wireless network connection? Did you right click on it and select connect?
 

shupette

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2008
Messages
4
AcaCandy, no i'm not able to get to the router set up page.

Tek guy, there is no message, simply no window opens. It's like if you double clicked on any file, and it never opened
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
187
So u mean that you have a router? What is the model of the router? If you went to network and sharing center, you go wireless network connection and right click on it for you see the connect button and click on it (Does it open or do you see the wireless network connection under network and sharing center?)
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,506
Are you trying to use an integrated wireless adapter? If so, is it switched on?

In your first post you mention "Network Connections menu." Where do you find this menu?

In the Notification Area there should be a "networking" icon. Click on it and then click on "Connect or disconnect...". Do you get a "Connect to a network" window? If so, do you see any wireless networks there?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top