1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

connect to Broadband on computer start up?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by reidy100, Jan 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. reidy100

    reidy100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    222
    Hi how do i connect automatically to my broadband on startup plse

    WinXP... 1 Meg BT Broadband used
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    That depends on the specific needs of the ISP involved. My Comcast cable account is always active if the modem is on. I boot up, and it's there.

    I presume you're running from an account that requires you to login? One way to always have it there is using a router, which will automatically login whenever it's not connected.
     
  3. reidy100

    reidy100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    222
    Best ive done is in IE5 tool-options-connections and select "Dial whenever a network connection is not present" and placed a shortcut of ie5 in All users Start menu now once my desk top has loaded i launch ie5 and it connects automatically. the login details are already entered. just need to connect without launching ie5
     
  4. reidy100

    reidy100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    222
    cmon guys not that difficult is it?
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,358
    First Name:
    Terry
    "... the login details are already entered."

    Entered where? When you initiated service with your ISP did you install a small application that does the login? If so, put its icon in the Startup folder.
     
  6. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,069
    First Name:
    Bruce
    Okay. Let's find out a little more info. We know you have broadband.
    What kind?? Cable or DSL
    Do you have a router??
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/437926

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice