"connect to " panel coming up on Startup.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mushrif

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Messages
2
Peviously when I hit the Outlook Express button or the Internet button on the lower tool bar, the "Connect to " panel for ISP connection came up and I could hit "connect" to get to the ISP. Now this panel is coming up onto my desk top on start up of my computer. How do I get back to it only coming up when I activate the Outlook Express or Internet buttons??
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
In my XP, I'd go to Start > Contol Panel > Taskbar and Start Menu >Customise >Advanced and try to see if I could disable it there.
 

Miz

Joined
Jul 1, 2002
Messages
2,146
The connect box popping up on startup is almost always due to either spyware or your anti-virus program trying to phone home.

If you're sure it's not an AV program, and if you haven't already, download, install, immediately update and then run Spybot and/or AdAware (you can use them both.) Let whichever one you choose clean up any spyware it finds.
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
But of course, Miz is right on target. I was thinking about stopping the pop-up rather than addressing the question as to why. In addition to Miz's suggestions, it might be prudent to do an antivirus scan as well.
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
BR... How in the world did you EVER find that solution? You never know what you can find on TSG.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
90
With patience (tons of it) working thru' support pages, until I found this:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPOR...0533025*qt=dialup network*miniver=nsw_2003_se<>&sone=nsw_2003_se_tasks.html&stg=3&prod=Norton%20SystemWorks&ver=2003%20Standard%20Edition%20for%20Windows%202000/Me/98/XP&base=http://www.symantec.com/region/reg_eu/techsupp/&next=nsys/nsw_2003_se_contact_tscs_solve.html&tpre=eu&src=eu_sg&pcode=nsys

There are times when one can do none other than wade thru' link after link after link...

kbr
 

mushrif

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Messages
2
I have tried downloading and going thro the Spybot deal but it makes no difference. I have McAfee 6.0 virus scan installed. How do I know that it is trying to phone home as noted by Miz??
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top