connect to wireless with my decktop PC

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Joconnellgir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
5
This is first post and I would be very grateful for any help I am give so here goes.
I can work my laptop wireless but my problem is my desktop. When I try to connect to the internet I get the following error message.
Erroe 633: The modem(or other connesting device) is already in use or is not configured properly.
Any ideas.
Many Thanks,
James O'Connell
 

leroys1000

Banned
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
6,319
What version of windows are you uing?
If it is XP,go to start/control panel and run the network setup wizard.
 

Joconnellgir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
5
I have done that and am now getting aan error 680 "There was no dial tone"
Regards,
James
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
1,428
It would appear that you are configured for dial up networking but you have no dialup ie. no dial tone.

Do you have a ISP [internet service provider]? This is an account you pay for monthly.
Is it dialup or wireless?
Does your laptop connect to this service or are you jumping on someone else's wireless network?
Please describe how you are networked [what equipment, cabled to what, etc]
 

Joconnellgir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
5
I have broadband with Tiscali which was wired to my phone line for my desktop. My laptop is wireless and also broadband Tiscali(same account). I have set up a Netgear wireless router. My laptop is wireless and for my desktop I have installed a TP USP Adaptor.I can see that my desktop is connecting with netgear but when I try to connect it looks for a dialup.
James
 

leroys1000

Banned
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
6,319
That's why I suggested you run the network setup wizard.
You can select connects through a LAN there.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top