1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

connect to wireless with my decktop PC

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Joconnellgir, Oct 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Joconnellgir

    Joconnellgir Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    This is first post and I would be very grateful for any help I am give so here goes.
    I can work my laptop wireless but my problem is my desktop. When I try to connect to the internet I get the following error message.
    Erroe 633: The modem(or other connesting device) is already in use or is not configured properly.
    Any ideas.
    Many Thanks,
    James O'Connell
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    What version of windows are you uing?
    If it is XP,go to start/control panel and run the network setup wizard.
     
  3. dineshsmhdr

    dineshsmhdr

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9
  4. Joconnellgir

    Joconnellgir Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    I have done that and am now getting aan error 680 "There was no dial tone"
    Regards,
    James
     
  5. Wanderer2

    Wanderer2

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    It would appear that you are configured for dial up networking but you have no dialup ie. no dial tone.

    Do you have a ISP [internet service provider]? This is an account you pay for monthly.
    Is it dialup or wireless?
    Does your laptop connect to this service or are you jumping on someone else's wireless network?
    Please describe how you are networked [what equipment, cabled to what, etc]
     
  6. Joconnellgir

    Joconnellgir Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    I have broadband with Tiscali which was wired to my phone line for my desktop. My laptop is wireless and also broadband Tiscali(same account). I have set up a Netgear wireless router. My laptop is wireless and for my desktop I have installed a TP USP Adaptor.I can see that my desktop is connecting with netgear but when I try to connect it looks for a dialup.
    James
     
  7. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    That's why I suggested you run the network setup wizard.
    You can select connects through a LAN there.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/757621

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice