1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connected but no internet access

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by DamnHps, Aug 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DamnHps

    DamnHps Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Ok so here's the deal. I'm using a Compaq notebook computer. My original problem was that the network that I was connected to said I had Internet access but wouldnt let me access the Internet. After looking online I realized the reason was because I had recently unisntalled Norton. Well as I went through the steps to remove it completely I must have messed something else up because now when I connect to the network it say local access only and it's not sending any packets. I tried the ip reset and all that but none of that seems to help... HELP PLZ!!!
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,625
    First Name:
    Frank
    Uninstalling Norton wouldn't have trashed your internet connection, so you must've done something else.

    After you uninstall Norton, you should use the Norton Removal Tool to remove the leftover file and registry remnants.

    --------------------------------------------------------

    What's the model name and model number of that Compaq notebook/laptop?

    What's the product number(P/N) on the sticker?

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. DamnHps

    DamnHps Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    [​IMG]

    Srry I only have my phone to use
     
  4. DamnHps

    DamnHps Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Well I don't really have access to another computer to do that. Presario C700. P/n KN987UA#ABA
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,625
    First Name:
    Frank
    According to product number KN987UA#ABA, your laptop is a Compaq Presario C762NR model.

    Here is the support and software site for it - which you should add and save in your browser favorites/bookmarks list so you can readily refer to it.

    According to your screenshot, it has these network devices:

    Atheros AR5007 802.11b/g WLAN

    Realtek RTL8139/810x Fast Ethernet NIC


    You didn't clarify if you're having a problem with the Atheros wireless connection or the Realtek wired connection.

    Here is the driver for the Atheros device.

    Here is the driver for the Realtek device.

    -------------------------------------------------------

    Your laptop came with Windows Vista Home Premium SP1(32-bit) pre-installed.

    Have you since upgraded it to SP2?

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. DamnHps

    DamnHps Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry..the wireless connection. and I do believe I have upgraded to sp2
     
  7. momhelper

    momhelper

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I'm having the same problem on a Dell laptop. I have Dell software support and they could not figure out the problem. They are telling me to go back to the factory image.
     
  8. momhelper

    momhelper

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I suspect that this PC got some malware because McAfee got disabled as well.
     
  9. momhelper

    momhelper

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    We tried restoring to a point before the problem occurred and that did not solve it either.
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,625
    First Name:
    Frank
    momhelper:

    You need to start your own thread.

    It's very difficult and very confusing to assist 2 different people with 2 different computers in the same thread.

    Since your computer is a Dell brand, make sure to include the 7-character service tag number on the sticker as part of your computer's description when you start a new thread.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Connected internet access
  1. Cartertribe
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    386
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1010589

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice