Connected but no internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cubbycuddly

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
230
Hello

does anyone know what the problem might be when you can connect to more than one ISP, but you cannot view any web pages whatsoever, unable to send and receive emails, not be able to connect to yahoo messenger in fact anything that needs the internet will not work. I know I have connected to the isp as I get the two computers at the bottom flashing. This problem has happened before to me, and despite many phone calls to technical support lines, still be unable to solve the problem. In the end some days later the only thing that solved this was by wiping off everything on my computer. restoring it back to its factory condition.

cubbycuddly.
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
9,396
cubby,double click on those 2 little coputer icons on your task bar......see what your connection speed is.....then come back and let us know.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
4
I suffer the same problem, I can log to the ISP but the browsers will not use? the modem to communicate. I installed winfax and this application works and uses the modem without problem. :(
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2001
Messages
2,056
Originally posted by cubbycuddly
Hi Angel
Could you please tell me how to ping an IP?
Cubbycuddly.
i'm no angel ;) but go to:
start
programs
dos prompt (may be in a different folder - accessories, look around)

when you get a dos window
enter: ping 64.58.76.226
(there's a space between 'ping' and the numbers)
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Thanks, jbcalg!
Another way is Start>Run, type 'command' [Enter]

I'm wondering if there might just be a DNS prob here. If you can ping that IP but not the name, then that's it. If you can't ping the IP, it's something else. Just trying to narrow it down.
 

cubbycuddly

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
230
I pinged the IP address and It sent 4 packets and then received 4 packets back. When I phoned technical support lines they told me some instructions to do over the phone regarding the dns, which unfortunately didn't solve the problem.

my connection speed is 42,666 bps

cubbycuddly.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Enter 64.58.76.226 in your browser - does it open Yahoo? If so, it's a DNS prob. What are all of your network settings?
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2001
Messages
2,056
Originally posted by angel
Thanks, jbcalg!
Another way is Start>Run, type 'command' [Enter]
aye it tis, tisn't it LOL

i've got the dos window shortcutted (arrggg wonderful use of the english language) to my desktop so i don't use s/r/command much

think i had it mixed up with s/r/ping xxx.xxx.x.x which opened and closed so fast i couldn't see it

thx for the reminder - i've been 'windowed' for so long, i've forgotten my hard learned dos commands
 

cubbycuddly

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
230
hi again

Yes, Angel my browser took me to yahoo using those numbers.

I'm showing my ignorance here but how do I look up my network settings.

cubbycuddly.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Well, that's a good thing - just a DNS prob.
What Operating System do you have?

Or go back to the Dos prompt and type 'ipconfig /all' - what do you see?
 

cubbycuddly

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
230
Hi

this is what resulted from the DOS prompt. (I use windows ME)


Host Name . . . . . . . . . : TINY-JYUAXZLQ
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 194.72.9.34
194.74.65.68
Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

et adapter :

Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.
Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-00
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 62.7.153.63
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . : 62.7.153.63
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Primary WINS Server . . . . :
Secondary WINS Server . . . :
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

Cubbycuddly.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
16
Make sure those tech people check your proxy settings. I would tell you how but dont know your settings. For example my ISP you must have no proxies selected and we get users all the time with proxies on that can ping and can't get to a website. Just a thought other than that I'd say angel has you covered.

Khaje
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top