1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connected but no internet

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by cubbycuddly, Jan 4, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cubbycuddly

    cubbycuddly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    230
    Hello

    does anyone know what the problem might be when you can connect to more than one ISP, but you cannot view any web pages whatsoever, unable to send and receive emails, not be able to connect to yahoo messenger in fact anything that needs the internet will not work. I know I have connected to the isp as I get the two computers at the bottom flashing. This problem has happened before to me, and despite many phone calls to technical support lines, still be unable to solve the problem. In the end some days later the only thing that solved this was by wiping off everything on my computer. restoring it back to its factory condition.

    cubbycuddly.
     
  2. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    Can you ping an IP address?
    ping 64.58.76.226
     
  3. cubbycuddly

    cubbycuddly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    230
    Hi Angel

    Could you please tell me how to ping an IP?

    Cubbycuddly.
     
  4. $teve

    $teve

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    9,396
    cubby,double click on those 2 little coputer icons on your task bar......see what your connection speed is.....then come back and let us know.
     
  5. Valkar

    Valkar

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    I suffer the same problem, I can log to the ISP but the browsers will not use? the modem to communicate. I installed winfax and this application works and uses the modem without problem. :(
     
  6. jbcalg

    jbcalg

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,056
    i'm no angel ;) but go to:
    start
    programs
    dos prompt (may be in a different folder - accessories, look around)

    when you get a dos window
    enter: ping 64.58.76.226
    (there's a space between 'ping' and the numbers)
     
  7. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks, jbcalg!
    Another way is Start>Run, type 'command' [Enter]

    I'm wondering if there might just be a DNS prob here. If you can ping that IP but not the name, then that's it. If you can't ping the IP, it's something else. Just trying to narrow it down.
     
  8. cubbycuddly

    cubbycuddly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    230
    I pinged the IP address and It sent 4 packets and then received 4 packets back. When I phoned technical support lines they told me some instructions to do over the phone regarding the dns, which unfortunately didn't solve the problem.

    my connection speed is 42,666 bps

    cubbycuddly.
     
  9. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    Enter 64.58.76.226 in your browser - does it open Yahoo? If so, it's a DNS prob. What are all of your network settings?
     
  10. jbcalg

    jbcalg

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,056
    aye it tis, tisn't it LOL

    i've got the dos window shortcutted (arrggg wonderful use of the english language) to my desktop so i don't use s/r/command much

    think i had it mixed up with s/r/ping xxx.xxx.x.x which opened and closed so fast i couldn't see it

    thx for the reminder - i've been 'windowed' for so long, i've forgotten my hard learned dos commands
     
  11. cubbycuddly

    cubbycuddly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    230
    hi again

    Yes, Angel my browser took me to yahoo using those numbers.

    I'm showing my ignorance here but how do I look up my network settings.

    cubbycuddly.
     
  12. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    Well, that's a good thing - just a DNS prob.
    What Operating System do you have?

    Or go back to the Dos prompt and type 'ipconfig /all' - what do you see?
     
  13. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    Sounds like your ISP's server is down.
     
  14. cubbycuddly

    cubbycuddly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    230
    Hi

    this is what resulted from the DOS prompt. (I use windows ME)


    Host Name . . . . . . . . . : TINY-JYUAXZLQ
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 194.72.9.34
    194.74.65.68
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
    NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

    et adapter :

    Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.
    Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-00
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 62.7.153.63
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . : 62.7.153.63
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

    Cubbycuddly.
     
  15. khaje

    khaje

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Make sure those tech people check your proxy settings. I would tell you how but dont know your settings. For example my ISP you must have no proxies selected and we get users all the time with proxies on that can ping and can't get to a website. Just a thought other than that I'd say angel has you covered.

    Khaje
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64159

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice