1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connected but Not Working

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Tomcycle14, Sep 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tomcycle14

    Tomcycle14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Nope... didn't work : |
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,013
    Have you downloaded the most recent drivers for your network adapter?
     
  3. Tomcycle14

    Tomcycle14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Oh.....I'm pretty sure I did on the Rosewill. On the TP-Link, I just got the one from the disc......I remember seeing a way of updating them, maybe. So, I'm not sure. Is there a way to update it?
     
  4. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,013
    Go to the manufacturer's website and download the latest drivers.

    But you don't still have that connected, do you?
     
  5. Tomcycle14

    Tomcycle14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Well I got the newest utility for the TP-Link, because the driver hasn't been updated in almost a year. But it didn't fix the problem. And yes, I don't use the Rosewill anymore, and I prefer not to use it. But I'll try to get the newest driver on that too.
     
  6. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,013
    If by "Rosewill" you mean another network adapter, then it should be disconnected from the computer. You only need one network adapter connected at a time.
     
  7. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,013
    Connect via Ethernet to your router.

    Launch Internet Explorer.

    In the URL box type 192.168.1.1 and hit Enter.

    Type admin as both username and password, hit Enter.

    Configure the DHCP settings to enabled.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Or try this again:

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.
     
  8. Tomcycle14

    Tomcycle14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Wow, I just wanted to let you know, thanks for everything. I never did the last thing you wanted me to do because my internet is fixed. I'm pretty sure AT&T did an update or my router changed something by itself because my iPod Touch also started working. So, thanks for everything!
     
  9. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,013
    You're welcome. :)
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1019976