1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

connected to internet but cannot browse...

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by lolpy, Jan 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lolpy

    lolpy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    :mad: i dont understand what the prob could be.. i checked some forums and they say to try typing this in on command prompt "netsh winsock reset catalog"

    then i restarted the comp but still cannot browse

    i have 2 comps in my wireless network.. this one (windows XP) is working but my vista isnt..
    very frustrating prob.. someone plz help me

    btw can someone tell me what my proxy settings should be and how to change them cuz i have no idea wat proxy is.. ty help much appreciated :D
     
  2. forestpbear

    forestpbear

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    are you using a wired or a wireless cxn?:confused:

    but regardless, i would suggest you disable IPv6 on the computer..right click your local/wireless network connection then go to properties and uncheck IPv6..just IPv6 and after that, restart the computer.

    also, for proxy settings on the browser, if your connection if not running through a network, well a complicated one---like a company or an office network, just leave everything blank..

    also, try checking the security software on the computer and make sure the firewall's security settings is not set too high...

    hope these help..:)
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,545
    If you're really connected to the internet then your problem is firewall or browser related. Why do you say that you are connected to the internet? What firewall are you using? Please show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  4. lolpy

    lolpy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    there
     

    Attached Files:

  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,545
    The ipconfig /all confirms that you apparently have a good connection. Have you dealt with forestpbear's advice?
     
  6. lolpy

    lolpy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    umm i caant find IPv6 box... does he mean like when i go on to the windowe with all teh connections i right click on the one i connect to? cuz thats what i did and i cant find IPv6... and itz wireless connection.. a question.. when u go to the properties of my network.. there is a encryption type.. does that hafta be set to a certain setting?
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,545
    Since you have an apparent good connection I'd deal with the proxy and firewall issues first. It's not likely that ipv6 is causing your problem, but can't be completely ruled out.
     
  8. lolpy

    lolpy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    yea i unchecked those proxy setting boxes.. and my firewall is off
    are all the boxes on LAN setting supposed to be unchecked?
     
  9. lolpy

    lolpy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    help!!
     
  10. darrer

    darrer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    I'm experiencing the exact same problem for the last couple of weeks. I'm conencted to the internet through sky and all sites work fine but I bought a new tom tom and when I tried to set it up it kept saying no internet connection found. ]

    now today I'm trying to play something in real player through a link and it won work, gone into preferences and clicked test connection and again it says no internet connection.

    I've spoken to sky who say its nothing to do with them and I've disabled my firewalls on Norton but still I cant get the internet connection to pick up on real player or my tom tom.

    What can I do?
    Your help is greatly appreciated. I have a Vista laptop
     
  11. Support4U

    Support4U

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Hi lolyp, darrer,

    As i understand that u r having a good connection, however u are unable to browse with your browser.

    To understand ur issue better may i know the following
    1. what norton product are u using ..norton antivirus/internet security/ 360 ?
    2. what version ?
    3. if u use outlook express or MS outlook as email clients pls let me know if u can send and receive emails on the same computer
    4. apart from norton prods anyother security programs used by ur system
    5. type of internt connection ..cable/dsl/dialup etc ?
    6. Operating System ?
    7. where did u disable the norton from ?
    8. are u using Intenret Explorer or anyother browser?

    ipconfiglog seems that u have connection..so once u both answer the above question i will certainly help u to find weather if norton is blocking your access as there are diffent ways of disabling the norton products to check if its blocking access
     
  12. lolpy

    lolpy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    YES!!! someone is trying to help me again.. i think the other mod forgot about me lol

    correct

    1.i uninstalled norton..there is a firewall that comes with vitsa but i have it off right now
    2.not sure what version it was... but it gone now so i dont know if it matter i think i was 2007 tho
    3.um i cant log into messenger
    4. there is the firewall that comes with vista
    5.im not sure ill get back to u on that.. but the computer that has the problem is using a wireless adapter
    6.vista
    7.controll panel
    8.Internet explorer 8, firefox and google chrome.. all dont work

    im guessing the problem is is in the settings of my browser maybe
    btw what should the encryption be in the properties of my network
     
  13. Support4U

    Support4U

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    hope all this ddnt start after u might have upgraded to IE8, since its not compatible with many things and or stable working with many programs yet
    the other reasone could be an infection
     
  14. lolpy

    lolpy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    i dont think itz IE8 cuz i didnt upgrade to it.. i think the comp came with it and anywayz it was workin fine before
     
  15. Support4U

    Support4U

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Then try running norton removal tool to uninstall norton properly
    www.symantec.com/nrt
    let me know what happens
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/794768