1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connected to the internet... But can't load webpages

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by BTMS_RIO, Jan 31, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BTMS_RIO

    BTMS_RIO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    62
    Hi,

    I use Dial-Up. I can connect to the internet no problem, but when i open up internet explorer i can't load any webpages or use msn messanger. Switching browsers doesn't help. I know it's not my ISP cause i can use the same account on same phone jack on my laptop with no problem. I am running Win ME. I tried toying around with the connection tap under tools --- internet options Any ideas?
     
  2. PaveFE

    PaveFE

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,307
    Are you getting any error messages? What does it say at the bottom status bar?
     
  3. BTMS_RIO

    BTMS_RIO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    62
    It says finding site www.msn.com than it goes to the cannot connect page.
     
  4. PaveFE

    PaveFE

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,307
    You may want to check your connection setup. Ensure all the information is correct.

    Better yet, get a cable modem or DSL...You'll never go back to dial up again.
     
  5. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    What Operating System are you running on the puter that won't pull up a page? Do you have a firewall on the machine?
     
  6. spaceman_333

    spaceman_333

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    968
  7. AbvAvgUser

    AbvAvgUser

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,281
    By any chance, have you ever used any Sygate products like Sygate Personal Firewall, etc.? In my machine, it created a similar problem and I solved it some time back accidently.

    Secondly, does your connection behave like this since beginning? Do you remember installing or uninstalling some software after which this problem started?

    Is your phone line without disturbance? If possible, test your modem and phone lines on another machine.
     
  8. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Go to Start > Run and type in "ping 64.58.76.176" with out the quotes and hit Enter on the keyboard.

    You should get something like the following:

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>ping 64.58.76.176

    Pinging 64.58.76.176 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=54ms TTL=238

    Ping statistics for 64.58.76.176:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 54ms, Maximum = 55ms, Average = 54ms

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>

    Do you get this or something else?
     
  9. BTMS_RIO

    BTMS_RIO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    62
    Yes! I am using a Sygate product i'm not sure which one though.
     
  10. BTMS_RIO

    BTMS_RIO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    62
    How did you correct the segate error?

    Rio
     
  11. AbvAvgUser

    AbvAvgUser

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,281
    BTMS_RIO said ...


    I guess he is asking it to me, so I am replying to this one.

    I had to do two things. First, I disabled smc from the registry. That used to run everytime I start my PC and create a key in registry called Teefer. This Teefer was the source of all problems.

    Second, I had to manually delete this key. It existed in
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
    System
    CurrentControlSet
    Services
    VXD
    Teefer.

    Please keep in mind that registry is a very delicate part of windows (as are the rest of the things in Windows :rolleyes: ) and if you mess around with it, you may have to reinstall windows. So be careful if you are not experinced in this.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116366

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice