1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connected to WiFi with no internet (moved from w10)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Smithbrandon3, Feb 17, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Smithbrandon3

    Smithbrandon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    so I’m connected to WiFi and it works on my laptop but when I connect on my desktop it says connected with not internet? Any ideas?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Lets try doing a tcp/ip reset and see if that resolves your issue

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8/8.1 and Windows 10


    For Windows 8 or Windows 10
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) or Windows PowerShell (Admin) from the list.
    Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin) or Windows PowerShell (Admin)

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    If you used Windows PowerShell (Admin)
    type CMD.EXE

    • Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter
    • Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter
    • Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter
    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen )​
    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Resetting , failed. - This error will occur with windows 10 , so ignore.
    Access is denied. - This error will occur with windows 8 and windows 10 , so ignore.
    But running TCP/IP reset still can resolve issues , even with the above errors.

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste​

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
    also the link has a Microsoft download Fix it , which will do the above for you

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Smithbrandon3

    Smithbrandon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Internet’s still not working so I had to take a picture with my phone but it still didn’t fix it.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the Computer - or have you ever had on the Computer in the past. Note: most Computers come with a demo version pre-installed.

    Any trial ware/ Demo versions - like Norton, Kaspersky or Mcafee which are often now pre-installed on Computers
    Or any other free security suites like Zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Smithbrandon3

    Smithbrandon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Just windows defender
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    any reason why yours did not have a demo version
     
  7. Smithbrandon3

    Smithbrandon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Bought the computer about 3 years ago I had mcafee for a minute but had to completely reinstall Windows 10 and never got it back
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all


    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - Please post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC
    You will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.
    If you do not have another PC
    Do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries​

    For Windows 8 or Windows 10
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.
    Latest version of windows 10 , choose Windows PowerShell (Admin)
    Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin) or Windows PowerShell (Admin)

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    Now type CMD
    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    If using Windows PowerShell (Admin)
    type
    cmd.exe
    then

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    nnn
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    PING & tracert tests

    We would like to see the results from the following Ping Tests - post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to save/copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.
    If you do not have another PC
    Do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the photo/image in a reply

    For Windows 8 or Windows 10
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.
    Latest version of windows 10 , choose Windows PowerShell (Admin)
    Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin) or Windows PowerShell (Admin)
    Now type CMD
    Now press Enter

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    Now type CMD
    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen​

    Now
    In the command prompt window that opens, copy/paste or type the following command:

    echo > 0.txt & PING 192.168.x.x >> 0.txt & PING 98.138.253.109 >> 0.txt & PING google.com >> 0.txt & tracert google.com >> 0.txt & echo [/php] >> 0.txt & 0.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you did a complete fresh install of W10 not using any recovery software at all

    try the removal tool anyway
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    If you are running the trial version of McAfee and have not paid for a subscription then you will need to uninstall the program and run the removal tool

    Mcafee Removal Tool
    I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time or even a third time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of Mcafee from the PC

    https://service.mcafee.com/webcenter/portal/cp/home/articleview?articleId=TS101331&_afrLoop=69140821164519#[email protected]@?_afrLoop=69140821164519&articleId=TS101331&centerWidth=100%25&leftWidth=0%25&rightWidth=0%25&showFooter=false&showHeader=false&_adf.ctrl-state=11ssbj8adb_49

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Smithbrandon3

    Smithbrandon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Here’s confit all still working on the rest
     

    Attached Files:

  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    modification to the ping

    echo > 0.txt & PING 192.168.0.1 >> 0.txt & PING 98.138.253.109 >> 0.txt & PING google.com >> 0.txt & tracert google.com >> 0.txt & echo [/php] >> 0.txt & 0.txt
     
  12. Smithbrandon3

    Smithbrandon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Here’s the ping
     

    Attached Files:

  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    your connected to the internet showing the ping to an IP address
    BUT not using DNS
    so thats a DNS issue on the PC

    usually a TCP/IP reset clears that - OR a firewall issue

    see my post 9
     
  14. Smithbrandon3

    Smithbrandon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    I searched my computer to see if I have any firewall and I don’t have any installed.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    no, even uninstalling can still leave traces and the tool sorts that out
    So no harm in running it anyway
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1205147

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice