1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connecting 2 computer via cable modems

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rockbill823, Feb 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rockbill823

    rockbill823 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    I 've got cable modems at both my home and office which has a working network in place.
    I would like to use my computer at home and connect via the cable modems.
    I currently use PCAnywhere with dial-up without any trouble.
    I don't have a static IP but it is good for 24 hours.
    If I determined what my IP address was at work before going home, and was able to use that address for the evening, is there any software available to do this operation?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    We can go you one better! How about a way for you to always know the IP of the other system, even after a few days away? :) Cruise over to NO-IP and sign up. You setup a URL for your machine, and download a little client that sits in the tray and continously updates your IP address at their DNS server. This is known as Dynamic DNS, and there are a number of services that do it, I just happen to use this one. Now you have a URL that's just like www.google.com or www.ibm.com, and you can always find the IP address of your remote machine, anywhere on the Internet.

    Once you know the IP, you can use almost any remote control program, including PC-Anywhere to access the other computer. The remote contol program that I use for customer support is a free one called tightVNC, pretty slick package for a free piece of software. :)
     
  3. rockbill823

    rockbill823 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the info.
    Before I try connecting I think I'm going to have to get around the router I have installed at my office. I haven't done any more setup with the router since I installed. Is it possible that the router will block an incoming request from my home PC which by the way has a router also?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You are correct that the default configuraiton of your router will probably block your incoming requests. You'll have to forward the ports for whatever remote control package you plan on using. For tightVNC that I use, it's 5800 & 5900 that I forward. That's only necessary on the server side, i.e. the computer that you're attempting to connect to and control. I don't open those on my end unless I want to control my machine from another location.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119579

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice