Connecting 2 MS MN-500 WAP's

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bigsnowy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2000
Messages
122
Hello

I am trying to get 2 microsoft wireless access points to work together. The first one (A) is plugged to the cable modem and gets the IP from my ISP and then A also acts as a DHCP/Router for my internal home network.

Everything is workin great the 128bit WEP and my wireless clients get the ip and are working just fine... Now I am trying to add a 2nd Microsoft Wireless Access Point (B) onto the existing wireless network to improve the signal strength and range around my house...

I have tried several configurations on B but haven't had any luck with it... I have tried to put it on the same SSID and WEP as A as well as disabling the DHCP on the B WAP but with no luck.. I have tried to set the B into 'bridge mode' with no luck.... I have tried to put B on the same SSID and WEP as A as well as disabling the DHCP and firewall... no luck

Please help...

I'm stumped
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
31
is WAP B connected by cable to the other2?

i've got
1 hub
1 router
3 WAPs

connected the 3 waps and the router into the hub and it worked fine. I'm using the cheap belink WAPs
 

bigsnowy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2000
Messages
122
the B wap is not connected via cable to A.

i am trying to get B to be a 'repeater/signal amplifier'
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
31
is that possible? is it a special feature with the MS access points? as far as I know, standard ones dont have this feature :(
 

bigsnowy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2000
Messages
122
that's the goal...

I don't want wires getting strung around all over the place...
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
31
ahh i see.

these microsoft WAPs definately support that then do they? i know normal WAPs dont :(
 

bigsnowy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2000
Messages
122
Why wouldn't they though? They should, shouldn't they? There's nothing I could find that says otherwise... I even read the manual... (very rare and only on desparate situations) :)

I only makes sense because I know campuses have wireless amps all over campuses to boosts signals and these should have the same capabilities...
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
31
i wouldnt be so sure about that. give them a call
i've not come accross one that supports this yet (although it seems like an obvious feature to have)
 

gkimble

Account Disabled
Joined
Oct 30, 2002
Messages
307
Give both access points the same IP settings. you'll get a duplicate error message on the network but just ignore it. It will still be fully functional.
 

bigsnowy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2000
Messages
122
Chris - I may have to

gkimble - What about the DHCP and other settings? I plan to eventually have about 8 WAP's around this area spreading from the basement all the way to the atic. I'm trying to figure out 2 first before I go all gung ho and buy them all
 

gkimble

Account Disabled
Joined
Oct 30, 2002
Messages
307
You must have a mansion, because 2 AP's should be plenty for a house. I thought each one went about 200 feet and even through walls ? Why do you need 8 ? !!
 

bigsnowy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2000
Messages
122
Yes, it's a fairly large area I need to cover with thick walls and floors...

And it's for a very important person so I need to figure it out ASAP...
 

gkimble

Account Disabled
Joined
Oct 30, 2002
Messages
307
Your going over board still. Maybe 4 at the most. But if they are an important person, then they have money. Then that means they can pay for it all......
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
3 WAP's? What's the point of that when one will do the job? he is trying to extend the range of his wireless network and connecting three of them to a hub/switch isn't going to do it. You might want to try a wireless bridge or better antennas on the wireless NIC's
 

bigsnowy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2000
Messages
122
It's not over kill... they want perfect green bars for 'Excellent' connectivity all over the place.

The MN 500 does have a bridging mode but it doesn't work and does not repeat nor amplify the signal as I am hoping for.

The NICs for the PC's are internal built in ones.. they are IBM thinkpads and the internal NICs rock.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top