1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

connecting a Mac and a PC with ethernet cable

Discussion in 'Networking' started by McCloud, May 24, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. McCloud

    McCloud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    I was trying to directly connect a Macbook and a PC with a standard ethernet cable.. without a router.
    Set the IP ad subnet mask on the PC to

    192.168.1.1
    255.255.255.0

    and on the Mac
    192.168.1.2
    255.255.255.0

    all basic stuff.

    I was able to ping the Mac from the PC, however not the other way round

    So when I tried to "connect to a server" from the Mac, it didn't work.

    Am I doing something wrong here ?
    I was connected like this before and it was working... not sure what's going on.
     
  2. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,311
    First Name:
    David
    I know with a Windows to Windows one must use a "Crossover" cable NOT the standard Cat5 type.
     
    McCloud likes this.
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,610
    First Name:
    Terry
    That's pretty old knowledge, David. :) Almost all ethernet adapters made in the last decade (or longer) have been auto-sensing, meaning that crossover cables are not needed.

    My top suspect is that you have a firewall on the PC blocking (or not responding to) pings.
     
    McCloud likes this.
  4. McCloud

    McCloud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    ah, good point. I remember something like this from my networking classes too lol.

    The funny thing is, I already had it working couple months back.

    I have now tried the same cable as before and still no luck.

    I was able to get a ping both ways, but then I realized I had the wifi turned on as well on the Mac.. and I was pinging the network router, which had also the 192.168.1.1 IP..
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,610
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you have a router using LAN IP subnet 192.168.1.x I advise to use a different subnet for your other LAN to avoid confusion. I find that 10.0.0.x IPs are easy to type. :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1210672

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice