connecting a vizio router to 2-wire Modem Router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

searobin

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
3
I have an ATT 2701HG-B 2-wire wireless Gateway router modem and have just purchased a Vizio wireless router which I would like to hook up to get better range. Can someone advise if this is compatible and how to connect the Vizio to the modem if it is.

 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Essentially three ways ...

a. If the routers use different LAN IP subnets you can simply connect the 2-wire to the WAN port of the Vizio. Or change the LAN subnet used by one of the routers.

b. You could bridge (make it work as a modem only) the 2-wire and connect as above. This requires configuring the Vizio's WAN for yur AT&T service.

c. JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
 

searobin

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
3
Thanks for your prompt reply TerryNet.

My wireless modem router is wired to the PC by ethernet and UPC cables

The Vizio IP is 192.168.1.1 and my modem router's IP is 192.168.1.254.

Since the two routers appear to have different IP subnets and configuration a. as you suggested would apply;

(a. If the routers use different LAN IP subnets you can simply connect the 2-wire to the WAN port of the Vizio. Or change the LAN subnet used by one of the routers.)

could you advise how the cables would get hooked up between the two routers in this case.

Thanks again for your support,
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Since they are both using the 192.168.1.x subnet you need to change one of them; for example, to 192.168.3.x.

My wireless modem router is wired to the PC by ethernet and UPC cables
UPC cable? I don't understand what that is or what it's for.
 

searobin

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
3
Thanks again for the reply.

Never have changed an IP address. How do I do that?


UPC was a typo--meant USB
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Never have changed an IP address. How do I do that?
Login to the router and navigate to the LAN section. Attached is the relevant section on my Belkin router. With some routers when you change its LAN IP address the Dhcp server's address range changes automatically and on others you have to change it. Basically, for simplicity, you are going to just change the 3rd number.

UPC was a typo--meant USB
Oh, good, I know what a USB cable is. :) But, why both USB and ethernet?
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top