1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connecting a wireless router to a wired router?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Duperman, Nov 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Duperman

    Duperman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Hey guys I'm a bit of a networking noob so I'm wondering if this setup I have will work in getting all my computers to share our home internet...

    Basically my current setup in my basement this:

    ethernet cable modem
    V
    V
    Wired DLink Router---------->main desktop+2nd desktop


    Pretty standard...But now we want a laptop and another desktop on our top floor because someone else moved in. LUCKILY before we finished the basement I had another ethernet cable going from the router to the Wii on the main floor. We don't play that anymore so I was wondering if it was possible to buy a wireless router for the main floor, connect it wired to the basement router, and than use it wirelessly so that it extends to the top floor? Meanwhile, the router in the basement still connects to the two computers? It'd look like this.

    basement floor
    modem
    V
    V
    Wired router---------->main desktop+2nd desktop
    V
    V
    Main floor/ground floor
    wireless router
    V
    V
    second floor
    wirelessly connect to----->laptop+ 3rd desktop (will have to install pci card)


    so yeah, does it work that way?
     
  2. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    Looks like it shouild work.

    You would want the 2nd router as close as possible to the computers on the second flour to minimize any possible interference or signal blockage.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,185
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you want everything to be on the same network ...

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  4. Duperman

    Duperman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Hello and thanks for the replies! Yes, I'm pretty sure range or interference won't be too much an issue, it'll just be one floor directly below, which is why I'm glad I had the wii there or putting it in the basement probably would've been much worse.

    I'm looking @ bestbuy for wireless routers right now, what's with n and g? N seems generally more expensive, how about something like this

    http://www.bestbuy.ca/catalog/proddetail.asp?sku_id=0926INGFS10107100&catid=21119&logon=&langid=EN

    Is there an issue if my wired rouer is dlink and that one is linksys?

    If I log into 192.168.0.1 right now for my dlink, I see these settings:

    IP Address
    192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask
    255.255.255.0
    DHCP Server
    Enabled

    So I assume for setting the wireless router up, as you and the link said we just to turn off dhcp, and change the new address to 192.168.0.254 / 192.168.0.99 on that router, and this one stays the same?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/876554

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice