Connecting desktop and XBOX 360 with one CAT5

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gayelewis

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
2
We have a network in the house that is both wired and wireless. There is one network cable that runs from the router in my office to my stepson's room. He has a desktop that he connects to the cable. He also has an Xbox 360 he would like to connect but wants to get away from moving the cable from the desktop to the xbox and then back again. He would like to connect both components up with the same cable. I'm not sure how to do this since we are already tapped out on the router and I don't want to run another cable. Can you help with any suggestions? Thanks!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,307
A small ethernet switch. Or an unused router that you configure to use as a switch.
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Well, there are a few different options I could imagine here.

He could purchase a network adapter for the Xbox 360 and access the wireless network in the house.

Another wireless router could be purchased with more Ethernet ports, then run more cables from it.

You could purchase a switch and connect the one Ethernet cable to that, then run additional Ethernet cables from that.

There's also probably some options I'm overlooking or am simply ignorant of. I see TerryNet is posting at the same time I am, he'll be able to get you going as easily and cheaply as possible. :)
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Glad to know I came up with an idea we're in agreement of. :D

(Not that we normally disagree, just that I normally can't come up with the ideas you do. :D)
 

gayelewis

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
2
Thanks for the suggestions! I will try the 3rd option ;) Seems to be the consensus! Appreciate your help!
Gaye
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
You're welcome. :)

If you're satisfied with this, please mark this thread as Solved. You can find the button to do so in the top-left corner of the thread.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top