1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connecting desktop To tv

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Denisio, Feb 11, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Denisio

    Denisio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Hi thx for all the help already. I dont have this option for choosing the screens ..
     
  2. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek It's My Birthday!

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    Do not have this option in TV?
    Screenshot from manual.
    upload_2018-2-13_11-17-37.png
     
  3. Denisio

    Denisio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    I mean in the pc such as duplicate, second screen
     
  4. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek It's My Birthday!

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  5. Denisio

    Denisio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Did all u said but still no signal on tv shown... U do understand that i have no monitor, only tv?
     
  6. texasbullet

    texasbullet

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,160
    First Name:
    Ramon
    Have you tried checking under accessories and select "connect to a projector".
     
  7. Denisio

    Denisio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    I cant find such a thing under display settings
     
  8. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek It's My Birthday!

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    TV connected to computer acts as a monitor if it has such an option. Your TV has this function (see signal inputs and instructions).
    Do we use the term TV or the monitor does not matter.
    I have 3 TV (Sony, LG, Sharp) which also function as a monitor when connected to a desktop or laptop computer (Toshiba A300, HP 2730P, Lenovo T410, Samsung R519).
    All have Win10 system installed and in all of them I can select options as stated in post # 19.
     
  9. Denisio

    Denisio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Hi. I am totally lost. I have set the resolution of the desktop To 1360x768. Pressed windows P to set the screen To duplicate. Then i switch off desktop and attach hdmicable to tv from desktop. Set the tv to the correct hdmi where the cable is in and turn the desktop on. Still no signal... Only seems to work with my vga cable that has a dmi adapter To it... So frustrated
     
  10. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek It's My Birthday!

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    Also try the advice from the TV guide on page 102 (resolution and frequency according to the table in post # 2):

    upload_2018-2-17_15-50-5.png
     
  11. Denisio

    Denisio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    No help there.. I can only adjust the resolution when im using the rgb not hdmi..
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2018
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1204720

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice