1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

connecting ethernet cable issue possibly?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by seanxke, Jul 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. seanxke

    seanxke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Hello I have a wired connection "Ethernet". And the problem I have been having lately is not all the time but I will be plugged in surfing the net and or what not and all of the sudden It disconnects out of nowhere. I check the cable modem and the internet is still working the lights are still on etc. So I restart my computer with the ethernet cable still plugged in to the modem and then it comes back? But this is getting old why is it doing that? Is there an issue with my ehternet cable and or hopefully not my internal Ethernet port?

    I have Windows 7 Sager laptop NP9130


    Also the Wifi is still working so the internet is fine.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,917
    just to confirm a device connected by wifi - never disconnects - correct - its only the one pc connected by a cable that intermittently disconnects - is that correct

    would you post the following tests when the internet is working OK, and then repeat ALL the tests when the internet disconnects.
    Make sure you also indicate on the reply which tests are for what condition.

    Please post back here the make and exact model of the router and if you have a separate modem, the make and exact model of the modem.

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG etc

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Type the following command
    Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labeled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. seanxke

    seanxke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    here is the uploaded files


    this is when it is connected. I have not been disconnected for awhile so i do not know how to do that test. hopefully that is just my Ethernet cable and not something internally of computer. But there is some of my results
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,917
    Easy to read paste into a reply
    So all we can do now is wait for the disconnects and then when its disconnected do all the tests again
     
  5. seanxke

    seanxke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Ok I think know what the problem is. It just went out on me again with ethernet cable stil plugged into it wired connection. It would not even do anything of saying connected Ethernet it would just be blank. It would work if I restardted the computer but why? Is there some hardware networking problem going on? I =t is under warranty for 2 years but would you recommend replacing that if that is the problem? I also did a test to see if the internet is still working so i did wireless internet on it and it is fine?

    The problem I am wondering about is why does the computer need to be restarted sometimes for it to do a ehthernet cable connection? I am mean it will work for a long time being wired connection and then all of the sudden out of nowhere it will just drop?'

    Wireless works fine of internet
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,917
    we need to see all those tests to understand what is happening - and cannot be connected to the wireless otherwise the test will be meaningless

    theres quite a few possible reasons
    faulty cable
    faulty router
    DNS error
    Faulty driver

    and for each of those we would suggest something different - the test results would help

    Have you changed the cable at all - as it may be faulty ?
     
  7. seanxke

    seanxke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    ok so right now i am connected on wireless internet that works on internet. If I restart computer the cable works connected wired. I did try another ethernet cable and it did not work as well.

    So How do I do the test of ehthenet cable if all I can connect is just with wireless internet right now? Like I said if i restart computer it will work and work for a long time before it does not? I just don't understand why it does that.
     
  8. seanxke

    seanxke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Here is the test with ethernet cable unplugged


    IP config/all test







    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : s-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-6D-57-7A-12-BF
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-6D-57-7A-41-3B
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.il.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8723AE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-6D-57-7A-12-BF
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.il.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-F5-D1-AE-BC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.il.comcast.net.:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{ADA17DD5-037F-4308-869E-32D2A37C564B}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{66487F97-E74B-4E3F-9999-3976A0B9173A}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes









    ping test





    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\> ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again
    .

    C:\Users\s>ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again
    .

    C:\Users\s>ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again
    .

    C:\Users\>ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from : Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from : Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from : Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from : Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,917
    i think i may have confused you
    we need the cable plugged in to the PC and the wireless disconnected
    and then using the ethernent connection to see the results of the test

    sorry if not clear
     
  10. seanxke

    seanxke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Ok i am sorry i did this test with the Ethernet cable plugged into the computer and I did turn off the wireless internet.

    So yes the cable was plugged into the cable modem.
     
  11. seanxke

    seanxke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    so can u tell me what might be the problem? And also what is your opinion on the USB ethernet adaptor ones? I have high speed interent and work from home so I would need one if I was to do that could handle the speed and streaming and what not for business. If I was to do that. Like I said it is weird because if I restart the computer it will work fine the ethernet port. Can u please tell me what u believe is the problem?
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,917
    i don't at the moment - need to see some more info

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG etc*


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router associated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works for a longer time
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. seanxke

    seanxke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    I have kaspersky internet security 2012 and malwarebytes anti malware on the computer
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,917
    is kaspersky fully paid up ?
    it may be worth removing that program - make a note of any keys or subscriptions so if you need to you can re-install

    but try the safe mode first

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Kaspersky Removal Tool
    A link to Kaspersky - this varies with different versions
    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463
    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=193239279

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1062932