1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connecting Linksys WRT54G v6 router to speedstream 5200 modem on Vista

Discussion in 'Networking' started by torcida1950, Dec 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. torcida1950

    torcida1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Hi

    I just bought a new toshiba satellite laptop which is running windows vista and waiting for the windows 7 upgrade which will come in 6 to 8 weeks. I am having problems setting up my wireless router, the internet connection from the modem to laptop directly works fine. Linksys has left me in the dark, the steps from there site aren't working. Can anyone please help or guide me to where to go or what to do. Im on a DSL connection. Thank you
     
  2. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    Can you get into the router through a web page?
    Can the laptop find the "network"
    If you think you have set up everything correctly sometimes reboots are all that are needed.
    Power down the pc
    Unplug the modem and router from the ac outlets
    Plug the modem in and wait a minute or two or until the lights have shown its done.
    Plug in the router and wait about 20 or 30 seconds.
    power up the laptop...does your network show in wireless connections ?
     
  3. torcida1950

    torcida1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    no i cant get into the router through a webpage it won't open up
     
  4. torcida1950

    torcida1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    No it sometimes shows sometimes doesnt show in the wireless network connections.
     
  5. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
  6. torcida1950

    torcida1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    ya thats the webpage that wont open up, do you know why possibly?
     
  7. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    is it asking for name and password?
     
  8. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
  9. torcida1950

    torcida1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    no but i have seen that option i entered my name password b4 but it wouldnt accept then i reset and tried to create a new one, now it just wont open that page
     
  10. torcida1950

    torcida1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    wait tried that link again and a managment mode firmware upgrade opened up havent seen this before
     
  11. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    we not allowed to discuss passwords on here..so i will do it this way
    you leave the username blank and type in the default password..it should be in that link somewhere I posted
     
  12. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    whatever you do dont mess up a firmware upgrade it can become a paperweight..will it let you exit the firmware upgrade? and proceed with setup?
     
  13. torcida1950

    torcida1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    no i didnt mess it up now the basic setup page from linksys opened up with the 192.168.1.1
     
  14. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    cool
    reboot everything and give it a try as per post number 2
     
  15. torcida1950

    torcida1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Ok i did post 2 i still don't see my wireless network connection, if previously i reset the router would my network connection be gone for good? i see a linksys connection and says unsecured is that a default because i reset before?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/887383

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice