1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connecting through router works, direct internet connection fails

Discussion in 'Networking' started by blargus3, Aug 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. blargus3

    blargus3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    I need a direct connection to the internet. A connection straight from the modem to the computer with no routers involved. I am able to connect to the internet using my router (wired, not wireless). However if I try to connect directly to the internet through the modem it doesn't work. I have a broadband connection, always running. I don't understand the problem. Why would connecting through a router work but a direct connection fail? I tried power cycling the modem about 10 times and it's not working. Yet it will connect through the router every time without fail. Is there some kind of configuration I need to change? Any help would be appreciated.

    I'm running windows xp and my ISP is comcast.
     
  2. Curly

    Curly

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,249
    Shutdown your computer. Connect it directly to the modem. Reset your modem and wait for it to sync with Comcast then turn on your computer.

    Make sure your computer is set to receive an IP address automatically, then renew its IP address by running ipconfig /config then ipconfig /renew. Does it work now?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    By "reset" Curly means to turn off the power for 30 seconds or more. :)
     
  4. Curly

    Curly

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,249
    Not unless it has an actual Reset button. And Comcast recommends that when power cycling your modem, leave it unplugged for 2 minutes.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Comcast is pretty conservative, truthfully when I had Comcast, a few seconds was all it took. :)
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    Please show for a connection to the modem ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/852218