connecting to ISP

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

schnaz

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2001
Messages
93
The bugabear virus got us and I had to take the computer to the shop. It's fixed now but in order to get conected to the internet I have to start from the start button, go to programs ,go to accessories, go to communications, go to dial up networking,and finally to my ISP. It's getting old - I'd like to get back to the way things were. thanks in advance, john
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2000
Messages
4,168
When you go through that and get to your isp, try right clicking on it and see if you can send a shortcut to the desktop.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2001
Messages
968
Hi schnaz,

Double-click on My Computer icon / then Dialup Networking / right-click on your ISP and then click on "creat shortcut"...it will tell you that it can't do it-----send short cut to desktop? Click yes. Once the icon is on the destop you can right click and rename it and change it's appearance.

Good luck.

Spaceman
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
92
Is your ISP set as your default connection? Right-click on the connection, choose the 'Dialling' tab, and tick 'this is the default connection'. Then click 'always dial my default connection'. This should mean that whenever you try to access the web, you should dial-up.

Hope this works,

Alex
 

Bryan

Bryan
Joined
Jul 3, 1999
Messages
11,943
And your other option is to setup Internet Explorer to connect.

Start>Settings>ControlPanel>InternetOptions.

Then click on the Connections tab.

Do you see your ISP connections listed in the window? If so, select "Always Dial My Default Connection". Now go to your desktop and simply click on the IE icon to connect to the net.

If you don't see your ISP listed, click on "Add" to Add it but you'll need to know the settings as the wizard prompts you during setup.
 

schnaz

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2001
Messages
93
Thanks to all you solved the problem. I chose Bryan's method as that is the way it used to be. And also because in trying the methods which required a right click I found that my mouse would not bring anything up with a right click. I changed mouses but still nothing. john
 

schnaz

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2001
Messages
93
through a search I learned that too many icons on my desk top could be causing my no right click problem. I put some of the icons in folders and now everything seems ok. thanks again, john
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top