1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

connecting to talktalk wifi

Discussion in 'Networking' started by k8matthew, Jun 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. k8matthew

    k8matthew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I have an acer aspire laptop running win vista home premium. I have a modem/router connected to my home pc (wired), it runs win xp.
    My problem is that although the laptop recognises the TalkTalk modem it will not allow wireless connection. Also it will not recognise the network and therefore I cannot transfer files between the 2 computers.
    Has anyone any ideas?
    Thank you
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,519
    Does the laptop connect successfully to that modem/router via ethernet?

    Are you saying that with the laptop you can detect your wireless network but attempting to connect fails?
     
  3. k8matthew

    k8matthew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Have to check the ethernet tonight.
    Yes to second question.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,519
    Disable encryption on the router and try to connect. If still no luck ...

    With an ethernet connection and at the same time trying to connect via wireless please show:

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  5. k8matthew

    k8matthew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    OK I'll do that tonight, how do I disable encryption on modem?
    Thanks
     
  6. k8matthew

    k8matthew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    oops I mean the router!
     
  7. k8matthew

    k8matthew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    yes the laptop connects successfully via ethernet cable, I'm using it to send this.
    Ican run the cmd exe but cant seem to paste it.

    can you help with that.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,519
    Thought I had posted about disabling encryption, but I must have messed up. If you have a modem/router from your ISP it may be easier said than done ...

    Login to the router, navigate to the wireless section, and set the encryption to 'off' or 'disabled.' User manual should be available from CD or downloadable.

    What is the brand and model of the modem/router?

    What's your 'paste' problem? The post tells how to get the contents of the command window onto the clipboard. Just click in the message you are posting and hit CTRL + V to paste.
     
  9. Matthew43

    Matthew43

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    make & model of modem/router is Echolife HG520s.
    Still no luck with paste. when i right click to copy and paste the copy is not in bold so cannot be used, i then selelect all and press crtl + V it tells me not recognised.
    can still use when wired but not wireless.
    Sorry for being so dumb
     
  10. Matthew43

    Matthew43

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    seems that no one wants to post a reply... PLEASE can anyone help?
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    If you'd read the section EXACTLY on how to post the IPCONFIG /ALL results, it will work. If you don't follow the instructions exactly, it won't. If you really can't paste results, there's a lot more wrong with your machine that wireless functionality.

    As far as encryption, have you tried reading the user manual: http://www.talktalkmembers.com/images/downloads/manuals/EchoLifeHG520s_UserManual.pdf

    See below, an excerpt from the user manual.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/718650