1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Connecting to Wireless Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by crichierules, Sep 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. crichierules

    crichierules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Can somebody help me out please. I am attempting to set up a wireless connection between my laptop and a second hand wireless router that I got with no instructions.

    I have a Dell Inspiron 6000 and the router is a Linksys WAG354G. I have managed to connect to the internet no problem when i have it hard wired through the Ethernet connections.

    When I attempt to connect using the wireless connection I can't get my laptop to find the wireless signal. I am not sure if I have turned off my wireless card on my laptop but when I open the Wireless Network Connection window there is no connection present.

    I have Zonealarm, PrevX and AVG running.

    Can somebody point me in the direction of how to get the wireless connection set up.

    Thanks

    Scott
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you download this program and run it

    Free software to check signal strength of wireless is netstumbler 0.4.0 available for download from http://www.stumbler.net/

    to turn the Dell wireless on you may need to use one of the function keys



    post results from

    start>
    control panel>
    system>
    hardware tab>
    device manager button>

    network adapters
    click on the + sign

    post backs whats there

    also any ! X or ?

    -------------
    also post ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  3. crichierules

    crichierules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Network Adaptors show:

    1394 Net Adapter
    Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
    Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection

    Results from step two ipconfig:



    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DH7P512J

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid



    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-CE-EE-65-67



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-22-E5-B7-2F

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 80.189.92.2

    80.189.94.2

    192.168.1.1

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 10 September 2006 21:15:19

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 11 September 2006 21:15:19


    Thanks

    Scott
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you download and run netstumbler please - post results
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,350
    First Name:
    Terry
    For that wireless adapter I strongly suggest you visit Dell's site and make sure you have the latest driver and utility. And use Intel's utility, making sure that Windows' WZC is disabled.

    When you try to use NetStumbler, if you get no networks detected, click on the Device menu and try the other driver listed. Usually one works but the other doesn't.

    You can always download the Quick Install guide and User Manual from Linksys's site (Support/downloads section). You will need to know whether you have V1 or V2.
     
  6. crichierules

    crichierules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Sorry wasn't sure what to do with Netstumbler.
    How do I get/paste results from it?
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you just need to tell us what it finds
    does it see any networks - if so what are they
    heres some images of what you may see

    so can it find you adapter, can it see networks, if so is one your netwrok, does it ahve a padlock

    i have not managed to find an online manual

    On the DELL FN-F2 turns the wireless on and off

    but does it have lights on the router - is the wireless light on

    heres some info on the dell wireless utility - dont do anything yet - but do yuo have the wireless icon as described here
    http://8help.osu.edu/2895.html
     

    Attached Files:

  8. crichierules

    crichierules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    I can see 4 networks using Netstumbler.

    My router name is 'linksys at home' and I can see it on the list, it has a closed padlock. The MAC is 0014BFD810BC, signal strength is 11. I have done the FN-F2 and the Wi-Fi light is on on my laptop, and the Wireless light is on on the router.

    I can't see the 3 green bars at the bottom right so not sure what to do next.

    Thanks

    Scott
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    cool - you have an encrypted wireless connection - i suspect the code details are on the bottom of the unit
    However, Cordless phones can stop you connecting - do you have a cordless phone ?

    the 1st thing I would do is to loginto the router { use a cable connected via ethernet } and disable the encrption and then see if you can connect

    start>
    control panel>
    network connections>
    double click on the wireless connection
    should list all the networks - may have to view available networks
    click on yours
    and then click connect
     
  10. crichierules

    crichierules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    I disabled the encryption on the router and managed to connect wirelessly. I do have a cordless phone (right next to my router at his point until I get set up) but if I can connect without encryption does this mean the phone is not affecting the connection?
    What do I do next? I can chose WEP or pre-shared key.

    Thanks

    Scott
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Ok the phone is the problem
    so you need to change to a different channel and then put the code back on
    choose channel 1,6 or 11
    what channel are you on now ?
    from a secruity point of view - i'm no expert, but others on this forum terrynet etc - recommend WPA
    however, if you only have WEP than use that
     
  12. crichierules

    crichierules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Right i've got it working with the security enabled. Thanks for all your help. I was on channel 11 and changed to 1 but that didn't work (think I was trying to input key 2 when I had specified key 1 location, rather than the connection being the problem). I started with a new set of keys and changed to channel 6 and got it working.

    Thanks again, great to finally be wireless.

    Scott
     
  13. crichierules

    crichierules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Another quick question. I have tried to open www.moneysavingexpert.com but the connection times out. I can access other sites quickly so why not this one? If i shutdown ZoneAlarm I get it straight away (while still having PrevX running).
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is this site blocked by zonealarm - I cant remember if you can set up block zones / websites
     
  15. crichierules

    crichierules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Hopefully this thread can be carried on. I got everything sorted out with the pages not loading, once the machine was rebooted everything worked fine.

    My next question relates to the difference between static and dynamic ip addresses. I was advised to disable DHCP and apply a static ip address for added security. Do you recommend I do this? I have already tried once to specify a static ip address but once I did it on the router via the ethernet cable I could not get connected again wirelessly (or by cable). In the end as I have no access to the internet from anywhere els I had to reset my router and start again. Although I have a laptop I have no intention of taking it outwith my home so would the static ip address be better for security?
    I have managed to set up WEP (no WPA available on my router), disable SSID broadcast, change the router name and password, and isolate my system so only my laptops MAC is allowed access.
    Thanks for any help.

    Scott
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/500038

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice