Connecting Vista with XP with Cable

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mikem10027

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
3
Hi,
I am sure this is already answered but i used the search and couldnt find it.
Is there any way to connect XP laptop with Vista laptop directly using Cat5 network cable.
I dont want to share the internet.
I simply want to share printer and some files.
I use broadband acces to go online with vista.
And wireless home internet with xp.
Thank you.
Mike
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Configure the machines as follows.

PC #1:
IP address: 192.168.9.1
Subnet Address: 255.255.255.0

PC #2:
IP address: 192.168.9.2
Subnet Address: 255.255.255.0

Leave the Default Gateway and DNS Server addresses blank.

Make sure any firewalls are configured to put the 192.168.9.x subnet in the trusted zone.

Finally, you'll have to enable fine/print sharing on the machines and actually share one or more folders or drives.

Here's a page that describes the process in detail: http://www.howtodothings.com/computers-internet/how-to-connect-2-pcs-directly
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,933
You're not accessing the internet through the same router with both PCs?
 

mikem10027

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
3
Hi JohnWill,
I tried to use the link but it didnt work.
when i go to network connections my LAN is not connected in both computers.
it says network cable unplugged.
even though computers are connected.
I did all th IP configrations
i have work group and computers name
but it still is not working :(

And nope i dont use same router to connect to internet.
my vista computer has broadband internet access from another internet provider for my work.

thanks,
m
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
I would strongly caution against making any changes to network settings. You could easily find yourself locked out of the company network, or worse, completely locked out of the computer.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,933
What kind of cable are you using? If neither port is auto-sensing you need a cross-over cable.

Do the ethernet LEDs light on the laptops when the cable is inserted?
 

mikem10027

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
3
Hi TerryNet,
I am using Blue network cable.
The one i use to connect my laptop with router.
There is no light when i connect computers together.
Do i need a special cable?
Thank you,
M
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2003
Messages
1,936
Wrong cable. You need a cross-over cable in order to connect the computers directly.

Courtney
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top