Connecting With Wireless Connection?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

LiLPaKiShOrTTy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
11
Ok let me begin:

well i have a cable modem for internet from optimum online...
and I also have a Broadband Router LinKsys wireless-G..

and I have a laptop connnected to the router, which works perfectly fine with the connection and all..

Now i have a desktop pc, that my friend didnt need, and gave it away to me since he was moving......and i need help to make a connection there so I can connect wirelessly with my desktop pc just like I have connected it with my laptop.....
now in my laptop i have this thing in my programs called 'Wireless SecureEasySetup'
so it was ez for me to make a connection....but yea, i dont have that in my other desktop pc.....so do i have to make a connection thru the "my network places" ?
if yes, then can u tell me step by step how to do it?

and yes, my other pc has an ethernet card
 

MMJ

Guest
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
3,625
Did you request to move this or did you start a new thread. Please to not start a new thread if you haven't done so. A mod can move this for you.

==========

The PC does it have a wireless network card or only an ethernet card? Is there an antenna sticking out the back of the comp?

Not very related but make sure you have your router secured. :)
 

LiLPaKiShOrTTy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
11
ahh, naa it dont have an antenna or anything......i guess its juz an ethernet card, not a wireless card.....

ok like if i buy a wireless card, where do i have to place it?
 

MMJ

Guest
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
3,625
You stick it into the motherboard, in a PCI slot.

Why don't you just connect normally?
 

LiLPaKiShOrTTy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
11
well because my ethernet cable is connected to my pc already....nd i need it for my other pc.....i only have one cable modem :(

so since i also have a laptop, i bought a wireless g linksys router and connected it with my cable modem so i can use the laptop wireless around the house.....and now i have another pc i wanna connect to the internet with......so is there an ez way out of this mess?
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
3,012
Is it JUST wireless? Some of them are wireless/wired. I have a wireless router but it also has 4 ports to plug in 4 wired computers.

Also, they make external wireless adapters for the computer, so you don't need to mess with opening up the case to put something in a PCI slot if you bought an external one.
 

LiLPaKiShOrTTy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
11
okkie, well i bought a wireless adapter, installed it, and it works.....but when i try to connect to the internet, all it says is Acquiring network address......doesnt go anywhere beyond that....waited for a looong time, but nuttin works.....and when i go to the wireless network connection to try to find a range, i could see my signal there, but now it doesnt show my signal range there...nows it says that:

'windows cannot configure the wireless connection. If you have enabled another program to manage this wireless connection, use that software. If you want windows can configure this wireless connection, start the wireless zero configuration(WZC) service. For information about starting the WZC service, see article 871122 in the Microsoft knowledge base on the microsoft.com website'


ok so what do i do now?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Did you look at MS-KB 871122?

Also, give this a try:

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log
 

LiLPaKiShOrTTy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
11
yes, i looked at ms-kb-871122

didnt solve my prob.....and for the thing u told me to try, what do i type after cmd to reset the winsock entries and al that?
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
Type just this, make sure you put the space in between the 4 words..

Go to Start>Run type cmd, and Enter key once....type:

netsh winsock reset catalog

(Press Enter)

netsh int ip reset reset.log

and press Enter.
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
Due to the amount of time and lack of response we are closing this thread.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top