connection ip cam to engenios acces point possible?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

67yearsold

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
3
Hello
i am new here and i am honest, i am a noob with computers and internet connections.
(i hate this stuff)

anyways, i have a engenios ecb350 and i wondering if its possible that i connect my ip camera to this engenios and then can connect on long distance with a tablet of smartphone?
(and i dont want to have this al connected to the internet www)

See this picture:



if yes:

can someone give me a simple step plan how to configure this engenios?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Depends on what you mean by "long distance." If you mean within range of your wireless router, yes. No configuration of the router is needed for this, unless you mean how to configure the wireless network.

If you mean outside that range then you'll need to use the internet.
 
Last edited:

67yearsold

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
3
Depends on what you mean by "long distance." If you mean within range of your wireless router, yes. No configuration of the router is needed for this, unless you mean how to configure the wireless network.

If you mean outside that range then you'll need to us the internet.
yess within the range of the engenios.
what do you mean by No configuration is needed?
if i activate engenios and look on my smarthpone, i see the engenios (wifi),but it does not connect.
So it need some configuration i think.
 
Last edited:

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Most wireless routers by default have Wi-Fi enabled and with a passphrase (also called password) assigned. Check for a label on the router's bottom or back or, better, consult the user manual. Wait, now I see that's a wireless access point. Do you have it connected to a router or using it standalone? If standalone then you'll probably have to assign static IP configurations to the tablet and camera.
 

67yearsold

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
3
If standalone then you'll probably have to assign static IP configurations to the tablet and camera.
standalone yes
i have changed ip adres in the camera.


edit i see that engenius have 6 diffrents operation mode's:
acces piont,
client bridge
WDS
acces piont router
Client router
repeater.

which one do i need?
 
Last edited:

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
I don't know what "access point router" is. Do that just give you a DHCP server (to dynamically assign addresses)? If so, I think that would be most convenient. Otherwise, just "access point."
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top