1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

connection sharing

Discussion in 'Networking' started by lafn, Feb 2, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lafn

    lafn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Anyone know if its possible to get 2 Pcs hooked up on the same DSL line, with seperate IP addresses, without buying second IP?





    Billy








    ----------------------------------------------
    Every day is the dawn of a new error
     
  2. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    Billy
    There is two ways I know of to do it. One requires you to purchase a DSL Router which I might add have come way down in price. Here Scroll down a bit for example of Linksys BEFSR41 4 Port.

    The second less desirable way is to use one computer as a proxy server to the Internet for the other computer. the drwback to this is the Proxy has to be on when the other wants to access.
    Freeware can be had Here

    Dave
     
  3. lafn

    lafn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Does this give both computors there own IP addresses, as the interenet would see them or shared IP?


    Billy
     
  4. JustMe2

    JustMe2

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,047
    First Name:
    Crystal
    Most providers will only 'give' you one ip addy. And I know that mine attached the MAC from my network adapter to my ip addy. From experience the easiest is going to be the way of a router.
     
  5. lafn

    lafn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    I hear that most game servers wont allow 2 PC's with the same IP addy, is there a way around this?

    BIlly
     
  6. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    You'll have to check with your ISP, I have DSL and had 3 machines on a hub, each got their own IP address. But some ISP's either don't allow it or charge extra for it. Without knowing your ISP, we can't give any better information.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116679

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice