1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Constant "Check Disk" at startup; Need help

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by _Reccurer_, Mar 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. _Reccurer_

    _Reccurer_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Hey guys.

    Basically my pc restarted by itself out of the blue and gave me a "No system Disk, insert system disk then press enter" message at POST screen.

    This is a brand new HDD, but anyway I manually restarted like 10 times before it booted up properly. But Checkdisk stated just before the login screen so I let it run, but It froze at "51%". So I had to manually restart again. Now I cancel the checkdisk every time but when I switch my pc and want to use it again later, checkdisk always appears before the login screen and im scared to let it run coz It might freeze again!

    And I ran a HD tune error scan and that also froze my pc.

    Any help plz? :(
     
  2. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    New HDs don't always work. What is your jumper settings on? What type of Drive is it? SATA or EIDE? If it's a SATA one direction is required - if it's an EIDE you do something else. Give us the specifics and names of the Drive and the OS your installing. Thanks. Jazz
     
  3. _Reccurer_

    _Reccurer_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Thx a lot for the help (y)

    It's a "Samsung SP1603C ATA/ATAPI - SATA II" (according to HD tune)

    I got Vista Business installed. PC ran fine until this morning. Last thing I installed was a video Game, but I doubt it is a software issue?

    What are jumper settings? I tried googling it but I still don't quite understand...
     
  4. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    Here's what some folks recommend to see if it helps:

    1. click on your start menu and open the run dialog.
    2. type "cmd" and return (note: dont enter quotes)
    3. Next type "fsutil dirty query e:"
    4. If the return message indicates that the volume is dirty go to step 5
    5. Next type "chkdsk e: /f /x"
    6. After that finshes repeat step 3.
    7. If it is no longer dirty then reboot and you should notice no more
    ckdisk.
    Let me know...Jazz
     
  5. _Reccurer_

    _Reccurer_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Ok thx I will do that now.

    But my local disk is drive "C" nor "e", so I must type in "fsutil dirty query c:" right?
     
  6. _Reccurer_

    _Reccurer_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    At step 5 after entering "chkdsk c: /f /x"

    I get the following message:

    "The type of file system is NTFS.
    Cannot lock current drive.

    Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another process."

    Is this because I only have one physical drive and therefore can't unmount it from memory?
     
  7. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Try to let it run. If you don't....it will run over and over until you let it finish.

    Have you had lockup problems BEFORE installing the new HD?? Lockups can happen for many reasons but a bad or incorrectly seated memory stick can cause that too.
     
  8. _Reccurer_

    _Reccurer_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Nope no lock up problems before this morning.

    Guessing I will just let Check Disk run after reboot and pray it doesn't freeze up....
     
  9. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    Could also be that the new HD has one or more bad sectors on it which is causing the freezes.

    You say you've tried the manufacturer's HD test and it froze too?

    How old is this HD? You may want to get it replaced.

    I'd be backing up any important info asap.
     
  10. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    With no lockups previously...could just be a bad HD.

    You could go to your local Best Buy or Circuit City, etc....pick up a new drive....try it....if the problem goes away....it was the hard drive.

    IF not, return it and get your money back.
     
  11. _Reccurer_

    _Reccurer_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    A month old at most.

    I let the check disk run completely and it was complete in an hour and now when I run the:

    "fsutil dirty query c: "

    line, it comes back with "NOT dirty" as opposed to "Dirty" before the check disk.

    This is a good thing right? Should I maybe try HD tune quick scan to verify it being clean?
     
  12. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    You could do that OR just try using your PC again and see if you have problems.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/694873

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice