1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Constant Freezing High Disk Usage

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by dkelber, Jul 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dkelber

    dkelber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I run a system I built back in 2009 with the following specs:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9650 @ 3.00GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 3069 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470, 1280 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 610476 MB, Free - 178886 MB; G: Total - 476936 MB, Free - 138294 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., P5Q DELUXE
    Antivirus: Norton Security Suite, Updated and Enabled

    FYI, I have 4 GB installed, but I've never been able to get that last GB of RAM to be used (and I have made sure that my BIOS is set up to use it).

    As time has gone on my computer has more and more moments when it just locks up; and it is also taking longer and longer to log in/switch users and for programs to open. My memory usage generally is below 70%, but I regularly get high disk usage warnings from Norton. Also the computer will freeze up when Firefox goes to certain sites like Comcast.net.

    I've been trying to figure this out for a very long time and have gotten nowhere. I really appreciate your help.

    Daniel
     
  2. Gizmoto

    Gizmoto

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Does the hard drive light come on and then stay on, with little to no blinking at all?
     
  3. dkelber

    dkelber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Yes. I've been thinking the drive is too full.
     
  4. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,239
    First Name:
    Cody
    Hello dkelber,

    Your drive has ~138GB free. It is no where near full.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    While in Windows:

    Press and hold the Windows button + R

    In the Run box, type MSCONFIG and hit Enter.

    Click the "Startup" tab.

    Expand the first column so all the names can be read.

    In a vertical list, please submit all the names with a checkmark next to them in your next post.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Norton is also a very resource-hungry antivirus program. This is the main reason I did away with it years ago, not to mention it costs money.

    If you're interested, there are many free alternatives with the same level of coverage, if not better.

    Most regular members here on TSG recommend Microsoft Security Essentials. This is what I use on all my computers, recommend to all my clients, and what I install on all custom builds.

    If you do not like it for some reason, Avast! Antivirus and Avira Antivirus are other good options.

    Whatever you choose, just make sure that you never have two antivirus programs installed and running simultaneously. It does not offer "double protection" and will only cause problems.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Lastly, the issue about the unrecognized RAM. You mentioned that your BIOS is set up to use it, but does your BIOS detect it?

    If not, the DIMM may be faulty or installed incorrectly.
     
  5. Gizmoto

    Gizmoto

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    You might have a falling hard drive or there are a bunch of uneed stuff running like TheShooter93 stated
     
  6. dkelber

    dkelber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you, Kyle, very much for getting back to me. The checked startup programs are:

    NVIDIA GeForce Experience
    Microsoft Windows Operating System
    GrooveMonitor Utility
    Bing Desktop
    VMM Mode Selection
    Carbonite InfoCenter
    hpwuSchd Application
    Adobe Reader and Acrobat Manager

    I've been using Norton lately because several places gave it decent reviews and Comcast gives it to customers free. If you think a Microsoft Security Essentials is a better program, I'll go ahead and install that.

    As to the RAM, when the BIOS is going through its post it shows 4 GB of RAM. I've thoroughly tested my DIMMs a few times and the ones installed now have passed after memtest ran for a good two hours. (I have had bad memory in the past).

    Thanks again,

    Daniel
     
  7. Gizmoto

    Gizmoto

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    You are welcome that is what we are here for

    you can uncheck most of that except : Microsoft Windows Operating System: VMM Mode Selection = only cause I don't know what it does unless you do : hpwuSchd Application = only cause I don't know what it does unless you do

    how do you get that for free from comcast? I use AVG 2013 and Malwarebytes, Norton tends to be a system resource hog, but if you want to use Microsoft Security Essentials then do so.
     
  8. dkelber

    dkelber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    TheShooter93 (Cody) - Any insight into my issues based on what I replied above?
     
  9. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,239
    First Name:
    Cody
    Are you still experiencing slowness/freezing?
     
  10. Gizmoto

    Gizmoto

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    About the Ram?
     
  11. dkelber

    dkelber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Wanted to take some time to see how the machine is running. And I am amazed that the freezing has stopped! Thank you again.

    Now, any ideas about the missing RAM?
     
  12. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,239
    First Name:
    Cody
    You're welcome. Glad to hear things are running well for you. (y)

    Are you sure all of the DIMMs are install properly?

    Are they still not recognized in BIOS?
     
  13. dkelber

    dkelber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    All 4 GB are recognized by the BIOS (shows on POST). It seems they're not being recognized by Windows.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1103685

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice