1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Control panel won't open

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by micromos, Apr 1, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. micromos

    micromos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    I am trying to delete some extra printers on my print program. However, I cannot open my Control Panel. All it does is run the green line across but never opens. Can anyone help me. Thanks, Micromos :confused:
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,310
    1. Do not go to an actual restore point and progress restore, but check if you can open system restore
    windows button
    programs
    accessories
    system tools
    system restore
    if the window does open click next and see if there are restore points


    2. DO not restore I just want you to check please if you can access it.


    3. What Antivirus please is in use


    4. If it will let you, run this please and copy and paste the info in the white box to your reply
    http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
     
  3. micromos

    micromos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    When I got to "system tools" the only options available were: Computer - control panel - internet explorer (no-add ons) - private character editor. No system restore option.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2430M CPU @ 2.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 6051 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family, -1262 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 595378 MB, Free - 534174 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 034W60
    Antivirus: Webroot SecureAnywhere, Updated and Enabled
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,310
    open a cmd prompt with admin rights
    that is windows button
    type in search
    cmd
    when command prompt appears above right click
    and click run as admin
    the cmd window should then be headed
    Administrator Command Prompt
    you should be at a C:\ etc prompt
    type
    chkdsk /r


    agree to run on restart and do so please
    post back when you have done that
     
  5. micromos

    micromos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    When I type in cmd I receive a box asking if I want program to make changes to computer. I click yes and a black box appears: Labeled Admin:C\Windows\system32\cmd,exe. In the box it says: C\Windows\system32> Should I type in "chkdsk /r" ?
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,310
    yes but without the quotes


    eg


    chkdsk /r
     
  7. micromos

    micromos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    The box says the type of file system is NTFS. Chdisk cannot run because the volumn is in use by another process. Would you like to schedule this volumn to be checked the next time the system restarts? <Y/N>
     
  8. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,310
    Indeed

     
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,310
    I am signing off
    I am in the UK
    Goodnight - back about 1900 UK time now 0036
    When that chkdsk has completed


    if you saw the results were there any bad sectors recorded
    Are things any different after the chkdsk


    Download the FREE malwarebytes
    https://www.malwarebytes.org/




    Even although you are downloading the free one - be careful to opt OUT of the free trial of the paid for edition
    Run a quick scan and IF it finds anything allow it to quarantine it and post the log please
    History - application log left pane
     
  10. Blu_86

    Blu_86

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    276

    That is your clue.
     
  11. micromos

    micromos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Good morning! My control panel now opens. However, when I click on "Devices and Printers" (to remove extra printers) the green line appears again and does never finish. It just keeps running. Other setting open but not Devices and Printers. I am sorry I am not smarter about working computers and using up your time.
     
  12. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,310
    Blu-86
    The message is standard when issuing a chkdsk command, other than a read only one, as chkdsk /r or indeed f cannot run when the disk is in use.


    micromos
    Please tell me a little more
    If you did not see the results go Control Panel, Admin tools and see if you can open event viewer
    If you can expand windows logs on left pane and click application log
    when that log loads click find on right pane and type

    wininit (note spelling)

    click find next, see if finds the chkdsk log
    if it does click copy right pane, as text and paste to your reply
     
  13. micromos

    micromos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Well I clicked on Admin tools but there is no event viewer to open. I see: Microsoft .Net framework 1.1 config and 1.1 wizards.
     
  14. Blu_86

    Blu_86

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    276
    I don't deal with standards or such I deal with specific skills. Those commands I did back in 1999-2001 when 98SE and XP were in their hayday- before that. That means ... knowing what the messages mean beyond your definition of standard.


    I do agree though in this instance the OP should listen to you. You have a good grasp on the standard here.




     
  15. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,310
    There is something very strange occurring IF you did click on Administrative Tools as even if event viewer is not there - Microsoft Net Framework and wizards do NOT appear in any list in admin tools
    Please see my screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Control panel won't
  1. Jayt240
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    349
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1145842

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice