1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Controltip Text in Access 365 not showing

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by SummitJim, Apr 30, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SummitJim

    SummitJim Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    In the past I've used the control tip text function in my Access 2007 databases with no problem. Now that I've upgraded to Access 365 I get nothing when I hover the mouse over a control. This is true with either older applications or new ones I'm building with Access 365. I've read older material about this issue but I'm stumped.

    I'm not a VBA programmer, so I'm using the properties in Design View of the forms. Is there something obvious I'm missing here? is there a setting I don't know about that enables/disables the control tip text?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Chawbacon

    Chawbacon

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    378
    First Name:
    Jack
    Hello SummitJim,

    In the past this issue could be surmounted by highlighting the objects that need to display ControlTip Text (in Design View), right clicking on one of the highlighted objects, select "Position", select "Bring to Front", save the form, and change back to Form View.

    Good Luck!
     
  3. SummitJim

    SummitJim Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Hi Chawbacon,

    Thank you for the suggestion. Tried it, no joy. By chance do you have any other ideas?
     
  4. Chawbacon

    Chawbacon

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    378
    First Name:
    Jack
    Hmmm.... That is the only solution that I am aware of. Perhaps a reverse logic of... If there is a background object, make sure that it is "sent to Back."

    Access does get a bit squirrely sometimes,so... no guarantees here at all.... But you could try making a new blank database, then cut and paste all of your information into the new database. Occasionally, this will help with the really strange quirks.

    Best of luck.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1226489

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice