Convert info-sheet data to row-records for DB import (like CSV)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jmosmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
6,091
Hello,

Thanks for the help.

I have several worksheets, in separate workbooks, with text in the layout of a form with data-labels and blanks; all blanks are labeled, all blanks are not necessarily filled.

I need to import this data into a database, so I need it to be converted into a form of row records, with one record per row, and one field (labels on the blanks) per column.

I have a couple hundred or more of these and I'd like to process this in batch; not one at a time. I'm looking for a macro or code to help me do this.

Please advise.

Much thanks,
J. :)
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
4
You will not be able to export from a form.... there is no "table" uniformity. Where is the table or query that was used to create the form? Larry
 

jmosmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
6,091
You will not be able to export from a form.... there is no "table" uniformity. Where is the table or query that was used to create the form? Larry
It is not a TRUE "form", it's just layed-out with text and boxes to look like one.

You are correct, there is NO uniformity.

Columns were adjusted so that text fit and it would look good, not for any data management of any kind. (I didn't do it!...)

Does that help?
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
I would suggest that you post an example of the "form(s)" so that we can look at it, as I am conversent with both Excel and Access and their VBA.
 

jmosmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
6,091
Example above in post #3

Is that not working?

Please advise.

J.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
4,912
What type of database are you working with?

I'm still a bit confused by what you are wanting to do. Are you saying that the sample file you attached is kinda like a "template" that will be filled out and then saved with actual data which will ultimately end up in the DB?

Regards,
Rollin
 

jmosmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
6,091
it's a CRM database, ORACLE Siebel CRM.

But they may as well just warehouse this in ACCESS
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
jmo, sorry I missed that example, so is this Form "Consistent". i.e. are the same cells used for the same inputs all of the time?
Would you like to summarise them in Excel prior to Importing them in to any Database or I can create some Access VBA tot import it directly in to Access?
Are all of the Template Workbooks in the same Folder?
 

jmosmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
6,091
I'm not sure what you're asking about the "template workbooks in the same folder"?

But if you mean are they grouped in the same file folder, they can be.

The forms are consistent enough -- one anomalie that I can fix to make all the same, and a second anomalie that I can adjust the code for easily enough.

I think either is fine, sumarizing in Excel might be better. I expect they will convert to a CSV file and import into Oracle CRM.

Thanks for the help; sorry to be afk for a few days, got burried under different priorities.

J.
 

Keebellah

Hans
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
6,612
Hi J.
I looked at the sheet, I also see there is a loopup table attached wihich shows an error, no problem.
Lets'see if I get your question right:
You want to crate a list where the column header is the name of the text next to the gray fields, the grey fields contain the data, right?
Are all sheets you have exactly the same?
If so I could throw some vba code at it and have it create a list reading all the table you have, but as i say the condition MUST be that all the sheets are identical, else it's a hell of a job.
Let me know.
P.S. It's past 23:00 hours her in Holland, so I won't read your reply 'til tomorrow.
 

jmosmith

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
6,091
Yes, you have it. That's EXACTLY it.

There is an additional row in some sheets, I can manually make this consistent, for fasts solution. So I can make them consistent.

Please advise.

J.
 

Keebellah

Hans
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
6,612
Hi J.

Okay, I'll take a shot at it and hope to be able help you with a solution I have in mind, I think I'll have it by Sunday but please don't pin me on it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top