1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Copy Utility/Copy button on scanner

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by lilart, Nov 2, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lilart

    lilart Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 1999
    Messages:
    288
    Our IBM computer (Windows 98) working with UMax AstraNETe3470 has started printing a horizontal red line across the page about a quarter of the way down from the top. Have tried everything to no avail. The scanner works fine if you scan to a file, but when using the button on the scanner, or the Copy Utility icon on the Desktop, the red line appears---sometimes a thin line, sometimes 1/8" or more. Any idea what is causing it. Have uninstalled and then reinstalled the software for the scanner and that didn't solve the problem. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks. lilart
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,614
    Hiya

    Iassume its just Win98, and not the SE.

    Anyway, which version of VistaScan do you have?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. lilart

    lilart Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 1999
    Messages:
    288
    Thanks Eddie, We have Vista Scan version 3.71, which came with the Umax AstraNETe3470, has a copy button on the machine, so you'd think the software that came with it would work. It actually scans to the printer with the button or with copy utility, but always with a red line. Strange. We'll just scan to file, then to printer. If you have any other suggestions let us know. Glad to have you aboard. You've helped a lot in the past. Thanks again. lilart
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,614
    Okay

    So, looking at that quote I gave in my first reply, it said that the Copy Utility application is not compatible with the newer version of VistaScan 3.1 and later.

    I assume this is what you are trying to do. Has this always happened, or did it work before, and this is just recent?

    If it has worked before, what is the version of Copy Utility that you have? If you cannot find out, thats okay, as the one I'm looking at is dated 1998.

    eddie
     
  5. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    A copy utility is built into later versions of VistaScan. The copy utility they refer to that wouldn’t work with newer versions is a separate utility for earlier versions that didn’t have a copy utility. http://www.scantips.com/umaxvs.html

    I have no guess why the scanner would scan OK and the printer print OK if you scan to file and then print the file, but put a line with the scanner utility. If both are on the same bus you might have a bandwidth problem.
     
  6. lilart

    lilart Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 1999
    Messages:
    288
    Thanks for the replies. The computer that is giving us problems with the copy utility had an earlier version of Vista Scan that came with our old Umax 600. It escaped my mind until just recently (while pondering about our red-line problem) that I may have tried to delete the old program and perhaps uninstalled the wrong one. Both are listed under Programs. The earlier version was 3.1, an update to replace the original CD that came with the old scanner. The mistake could have been made as the old Vista scan is listed as VistaScan 3.1 and the newer version does not list the version anywhere, and is just listed as VistaScan. The UMAX AstraNet CD lists it as Vista Scan 3.71. I can imagine having some problems if I deleted the newer version, but why the red line? I'll try uninstalling and re-installing of the later version and see what happens, if anything. Thanks again to you both. lilart
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/102283

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice