cordless keyboard and mouse problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rob27

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2002
Messages
109
I have just bought a packard bell cordless keyboard and mouse but am having problems.

When I inserted the batteries in the keyboard and mouse no light came on eithier-should it? - for example should the mouse optical light come on?

when I plugged the receiver in that light came on but when I tried to use the mouse or keyboard nothing happens. I installed the disc which came with the keyboard and mouse.

I have tried the receiver close and far away from the mouse and keyboard but nothing happens

would someone be able to help me please?
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
12,131
First Name
Guy
It sounds like a power issue to me. Yes the light should come on especially the mouse. Have you ensured you have the batteries in correctly? Have you tried a new set of batteries? The ones that come with the unit are usually junk and that could be your problem. It's doubtful that both the keyboard and mouse could be faulty right out of the box and other than what I have suggested I have no other ideas. I use a Logitec cordless set and know that the drivers with XP Pro do the trick. I don't need to install Logitecs software to make them work so I doubt it is a software issue.
 

rob27

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2002
Messages
109
thanks
The mouse needed to be charged so now the light is on but it still doesn't work. Neither does the keyboard.

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,661
Did you try the "connect" button on the bottom of the keyboard and mouse. Logitec has a button, use a paper clip, to get the devices communicating with the reciever. I am sure yours has got something similar.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
12,131
First Name
Guy
junker39 said:
Did you try the "connect" button on the bottom of the keyboard and mouse. Logitec has a button, use a paper clip, to get the devices communicating with the reciever. I am sure yours has got something similar.

Or maybe not charged enough! There is also a connect button on the bottom of the "receivers" on a Logitec. Did you check that? Matter of fact did you read the install / set-up instructions?
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2004
Messages
237
Wimpy369 said:
Or maybe not charged enough! There is also a connect button on the bottom of the "receivers" on a Logitec. Did you check that? Matter of fact did you read the install / set-up instructions?
also try rebooting if you have not once you installed them.

Or removing the old devices (old keyboard/mouse) from control panel and let system auto recognize new dev's.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top