1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved could not create key, when installing a program

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by monksta, Nov 3, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. monksta

    monksta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Hello, im new to this site, and this problem is the reasson why i signed up.
    Recently, ive been trying to install ableton live 9 (an app for creating music, beats, etc)
    I always end up on this error:
    ''Could not create key:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentverison\installer\Inprogress.
    Verify that you have sufficient access to that key, or contact your support personnel.''

    I dont have a good knowledge of registry keys and things like that, but i still tried to find the key trough REGEDIT.exe . i cant find this key in general, so i cant change the permissions as other people suggested on google. below i will add screenshots
    sorry if this text doesnt make sense at some points, english is not my native language :) ss+(2016-11-03+at+10.10.56).png ss+(2016-11-03+at+10.11.37).png
     
  2. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    15,584
    First Name:
    David
    Did you down load the correct version 32 or 64 bit for Windows?
     
  3. monksta

    monksta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    I believe so. the program came with 2 installers, one 32 bit and the other 64. ive been trying to install the 64 bit one (my pc is also 64)
     
  4. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,099
    First Name:
    Jim
    Are you using an Admin account? Try running the installer as administrator (right click \ run as... )
     
  5. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    15,584
    First Name:
    David
  6. monksta

    monksta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8

    Attached Files:

  7. monksta

    monksta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    first of all, its a windows installer package, not a .exe file, so when you right click it doesnt give a option to run it as an admin. But as soon as you run it, it asks permission anyways
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,099
    First Name:
    Jim
    And are you using an Admin account?

    Based on the error above, it doesn't sound like the key can be generated, which sounds like a privlege issue. Or as noted above, a requirements issue. Per the link provided above, the Suite requires a lot of HDD space:

    • Live 9 Suite: 55 GB free disk space
     
  9. monksta

    monksta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    I have more than enough space, and i believe i that my account is an admin (it says in control panel that user is admin)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,099
    First Name:
    Jim
    While it's an admin account, and it should work, that's not always the case. The "run as admin" option noted above is present in Admin accounts and I've had to use it several times for various reasons to get a program to run properly. I understand that you don't have that option for a Windows Installer Package, I'm just stating my experience with other files. It likely has to do with UAC.
     
  11. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,439
    What security programs are you running? Some of them may need to be told that you are installing a program.
     
  12. monksta

    monksta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    yes, probably, because when i used to run virtual machines they wouldnt work if i would not run them as admin, as soon as i did, they worked perfectly. But do you have any suggestions how to fix this?
     
  13. monksta

    monksta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Maybe, but ive never had these problems before. ive got malwarebytes and norton security scan (it came with my pc, but it has ran out, and it says i have to buy it now)
     
  14. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,219
    First Name:
    Derek
    where did you download the ableton live 9 suite from?
    That costs £ /$ /€ 600 and is frequently pirated and ableton recently installed protection against pirating
    Have you got an ableton account. You cannot even install the free trial without an ableton account and the account is checked while installing the program
     
  15. monksta

    monksta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    To be honest, this was a pirated version i was trying to download, BUT i had a legal lite version, with an ableton account and everything (because i bought an ableton product: ableton lauch pad s ) but since it was lite version, i couldnt save projects, etc, so i uninstalled and tried to torrent the full version from piratebay
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1180534

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice