1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Could not find any compatible Direct 3D devices

Discussion in 'Games' started by PCNoble, May 30, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PCNoble

    PCNoble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Greetings,
    Here is my problem, everytime I try to run a large program such as for example a game, I get this nasty pop-up window that tells me that it could not find any compatible Direct 3D devices.
    [​IMG]
    I tried everything able, I checked all files, downloaded drivers, re-installed everything, I even had my PC go through a full format and downgraded my software to Windows 7 pro (from Windows 10).

    Here are my Computer's technical specifications.:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4


    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 64 bit


    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2700K CPU @ 3.50GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7


    Processor Count: 8


    RAM: 8175 Mb


    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series, -1 Mb


    Hard Drives: C: 279 GB (232 GB Free); K: 1863 GB (1773 GB Free);


    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., Z68XP-UD3


    Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Enabled and Updated


    I would be grateful if you could assist me, because it's being already (5) five days and keep going.
    Yours,
    PCNoble.
     
  2. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Your specs show an R9 380 gpu. Where did you download and install the drivers from?

    What manufacturer is your R9 390 from? Sometimes it's best to use the drivers package from the manufacturer instead of AMD directly.
     
  3. PCNoble

    PCNoble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    I downloaded the drivers from AMD's site.
    How do I check who is the manufacturer?
     
  4. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    If you have the packaging it will say on there. Some popular ones are Gigabyte and Sapphire. If you don't have the packaging anymore, look directly on the card itself.

    If it would help you , you can take a picture of the card and post it here.
     
  5. PCNoble

    PCNoble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    R9 380 actually, and the manufacturer must be Asus I guess, it's a strix gaming card or whatever.
    Sorry for the late replying I was searching for it.
     
  6. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
  7. PCNoble

    PCNoble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    I don't think so where can I find them?
     
  8. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    If you look more closely in the above reply I posted, the links for them are there. :)
     
  9. PCNoble

    PCNoble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Right, I am downloading the Driver from your link
     
  10. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Make sure to follow the links for the hotfixes too as it sounds like they may be necessary in your situation since you are having issues.
     
  11. PCNoble

    PCNoble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Doing it rn
     
  12. PCNoble

    PCNoble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Drivers and First hotfix done.
    On the Second Hotfix: KB3035131
    I got the following message: There is no disk in the disk unit. Place disk in the disk unit \Device\Harddisk2\DR2
     
  13. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    If you haven't done so yet, reboot the computer. After reboot , try 2nd hotfix again. If still error message, reboot. This time try to launch a game and see if you still have issues.
     
  14. PCNoble

    PCNoble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Will do,, brb
     
  15. PCNoble

    PCNoble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    tried to run a game, sadly still the same error mistake
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1190719

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice