1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

could not find any help on this Bios Update

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by kellys, Jan 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kellys

    kellys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    i have a compaq presario 2700 series notebook. Tried to add a new hard drive 60 gb. Then i find out Compaq does not support more than 40 gb. Is there a way to update the bios? It is a PhoenixBios. SO far I have not heard from them on this. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,764
    First Name:
    Frank
    This is what I found for the Compaq Presario 2700 series notebooks. What is the exact model number?

    Select the model number that you have, go to its software and updates site, select the Windows operating system, then see if a BIOS update is available.
     
  3. kellys

    kellys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    compaq has no bios updates. Basically u r limited to use only 20-40 gb hard drive. I was hoping someone know where I could get the update outside of compaq/hp. compaq 2701T model notebook.thanks
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,764
    First Name:
    Frank
    I checked the Compaq Presario 2701T software and updates site. You are right in that there is no BIOS update available. I was afraid of that.

    I'm surprised that you need a hard drive larger than 30 - 40 GB. I've got a 30 GB hard drive in my HP N5495 laptop and still have 67% of it free, even will all the programs that I have installed. Did the hard drive go bad, or you're just wanting a larger one?
     
  5. otoe1

    otoe1

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2001
    Messages:
    324
    Try goin to the Harddrive web site and see if you can obtain an "overlay" which will allow the recognition of the larger capacity.

    Good luck.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/324302

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice