1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Could Not Start WLAN AutoConfig (Error 2)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ultralp, Jan 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ultralp

    ultralp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Hi all,
    My laptop was workking all fine before. Actually I use my Desktop PC all the time, so I use my laptop just when I need a different operating system or when I go away from home.

    So, I tried to search for wireless networks, but didn't come up with any results. Then I clicked "diagnose why windows cannot find any additional networks" it says "windows wireless service is not running on this computer". I click "start windows wireless service" and after about 1-2 seconds it says "windows cannot resolve this problem". I tried going to control panel > administrative tools > services and I try to start the Wlan service I get this:
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/6497/hata2n.jpg

    What may be the problem and solution? thanx!
     
  2. Deathanchor

    Deathanchor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    How is your LAN set up? Like where is your modem connected to? What kind of service do you have? What kind of router are you using? Is it the right wireless format in your wireless card, like A, B, G, or N?
     
  3. ultralp

    ultralp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    For any misunderstandings; the problem is with the LapTop. So it is about its own hardware/software configuration, I didn't add anything else. Still here is my info:

    Toshiba Satellite L300
    OS Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit SP1
    Network Adapter: Realtek RTL8187B Wireless 802.11b/g 54Mbps USB 2.0 Network Adapter

    If u need some extra info about the hardware/software I use, please let me know. Thanks a lot...
     
  4. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    The wireless is enabled on the laptop right?

    To enable the wireless or disable the wireless on the L300 press and hold Fn key and then F8 key.

    Does the wireless start working?
     
  5. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    P.S. I cannot open the screen image you posted?
     
  6. ultralp

    ultralp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I didn't understand what u meant by enabling wireless. I tried to enable the wireless service but as I mentioned in the topic message, it says that the service cannot be enabled. I tried fn+f8 nothing happened, no alerts no errors nothing.
    for the picture, there is an imageshack link, it seems to be OK.
     
  7. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
  8. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    pick a date when you recall all was working well!
     
  9. ultralp

    ultralp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    :( I don't know how and why it happened but system protection was turned off so there is no restore points available. do you have any ideas, which files does the error message mean by saying "cannot find the file specified"?
     
  10. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    Oh dear. You could try a Windows Repair.
    If you have the original CD for Windows Vista Home Premium SP1?
    You need to boot from CD.
    This might be pressing F12 and picking 'Boot from CD'.
    If no boot option you would need to enter BIOS settings and change bootup order.
    Boot from CD and select Repair ...NOT install!!!

    This may restore the Windows files which maybe corrupted.

    You may have to re-install the Realtek wireless driver for Vista.......
    http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/NE...EK-RTL8187B-Wireless-USB20-Driver-61090.shtml
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Before the repair installation, give this a try.

    Start, Run, SFC /SCANNOW

    See if that changes things.
     
  12. ultralp

    ultralp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I did it. Nothing found. The command prompt window cloased itself after the process is completed. Should I still repair my OS with its CD?
     
  13. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    Worth a try I think.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/897720

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice