Countdown to Hercules GeForce 3 ti500

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

TweakBoy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
80
Well its now 30 days till i order my Geforce 3 ti500, £300 ($349?) of pure gaming goodness. I started doing more tweaks on my system and doing more benchmarks, trying to get the best out of my current system, i am planning to re-install windows XP from CD, gonna have to see if i can make my system bootable from CD tonight, as i dont have a floppy drive.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Wot? You don't have a floppy drive??? And why not?
oops.....good morning 0tis.. I mean Tweak....lol

Savvy :)
 

TweakBoy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
80
Morning Savvy,

My floopy drive stopped working for some reason, then i reaslised i dont use it, and shouldn't really need it.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
I see your floopy, eh... to bad...lol



Savvy :)


Did you answer the forum of your favorite songs?
 

TweakBoy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
80
Ahh Savvy savvy savvy,

My FLOPPY, works fine, gets regular use and has no problems (touch wood).

My FLOPPY DRIVE, is buggered.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Messages
2,636
I made a couple bootable CDs. Still have them, but don't remember what program I used to set it up. I would just use nero now. a: will still be your floppy, b: will be your CD and so will another letter if you load cd rom support.

I would use nero to set it up the boot disk, but haven't tried it yet. I think I still had to make a boot floppy first though. Of course there are ways around that.


as for floppies, when you can save to CDs like you save to a floppy then I will get rid of my floppy.


can I say a "hell ya" on the GeForce III Ti500
 

TweakBoy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
80
you may, and on applaud your "hell yeah!" =]

right now these are my drive letters

(wd) = 80gb western digital 7200rpm
(mx) = 13gb Maxtor 5400rpm
(ds) = 20gb IBM 5400rpm

A: - non existent floppy
B: - nothing
C: 16gb(wd) partition with win xp on & programs
E: 16gb(wd) partition for games
F: 16gb(wd) partition for program archives and documents
G: 16gb(wd) partition for my websites and client information
H: 16gb(wd) partition for my mp3's
I: 13gb(mx) drive needs backing up and formatting
H: 20gb(ds) old primary partition, needs formatting after i backup data

im having some sound problems in UT on XP but i think a clean install may fix these, hope so anyway.

** I wonder if he knows there is people on this forum that LIVED for music room chat domains....LOL


I doubt he knows the amount of hours we have spent online just listening to the sweet sound of soul.
 

TweakBoy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
80
Just checked out some interesting ti500/ati 8500 info

http://www4.tomshardware.com/graphic/01q3/010814/radeon8500-09.html

radeon 8500 may be faster, but NVIDIA and Microsoft are now bussom buddies thanks to their collaboration on the XBOX. i believe NVIDIA even has a 11 man team working at microsoft developing new Detonator drivers full time. This means that nVidia should keep its nose just infront of ATi with good drivers.

i dont see ATi providing that kind of dedication to customer satisfaction. infact ATi's drivers give it a 50% loss of performance in some games.

go go nVidia!
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Messages
2,636
The radeon my be faster is some aspects, but the drivers are not up to par yet if they will ever be. You ar right about microsoft and Nvidia. Then there is the whole deal on Ati making the radeon drivers perform better in quake III benchmarks by sacrificing image quality.

It would be unwise to get a radeon 8500 at this time. However spending a lot of $$ on a GeForce III isn't too wise either, but you have to have braggin rights!!!:cool:
 

TweakBoy

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Messages
80
quick update,

i couldnt resist and ordered one yesterday....

should be here tonight =]
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top