1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

COUNTER-STRIKE 1.6 Problem!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Weballergy, Sep 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Weballergy

    Weballergy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    [​IMG]

    I have a 21 inch widescreen lcd monitor, anyone know how to fix this?

    Please help me!
     
  2. 360elite

    360elite

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    have you tried setting ur screen settings, usually pressing auto - config? otherwise cs 1.6 max resoloution is not set to support a 21 INCH WIDESCREEN WOW
     
  3. sciss0rz

    sciss0rz

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Try this:

    - My Games
    - Right-click Counter-Strike
    - Properties
    - Set launch options, add -autoconfig
     
  4. Weballergy

    Weballergy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Nope. didnt work. any other suggestions?
     
  5. Aldin

    Aldin

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    try to set your frequence of the monitor on 70 hz or lower...
     
  6. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Do you have the latest drivers for your video card?

    Have you tried changing the resolution within CS?
     
  7. Weballergy

    Weballergy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    k i will try the frequency thing.

    No, you cant even get into options.
     
  8. Weballergy

    Weballergy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Wait, how do you set your frequency to that? Im running xp
     
  9. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Right-click desktop, hit Properties, Display tab, hit the Advanced button, then the monitor tab, and there will be a drop-down menu of screen refresh rates.

    Is your desktop running at a widescreen resolution? Make sure it is before you run CS.

    Also, you can try forcing the resolution using the same method sciss0rz suggested, but instead of adding -autoconfig, add "-w 1280 -h 720", just like that, but without the quotes. That should force that resolution, then you should be able to see the whole screen and get into the video options, and choose wide screen from the options there.

    Good luck!
     
  10. Weballergy

    Weballergy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    none of this worked.
     
  11. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    What if you set your desktop resolution to normal-screen size, like 1280x1024, then try loading CS?
     
  12. Weballergy

    Weballergy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    I'll try.
     
  13. Weballergy

    Weballergy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Something worked. but now the sound wont
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/621403