1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Counter-strike Mic Problem

Discussion in 'Games' started by BiNx, Jan 31, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BiNx

    BiNx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    ok in order to use my mic i have to run the voice tweak program ... and my mic will be loud and clear in cs... then the map changes and it stops working...its all just fuzz. ... i have to get out of csa and redo the voice tweak every time and its really annoying
    plz plz plz deargod help me!
     
  2. BiNx

    BiNx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    o yea my specs are
    windows XP
    ESS ALegro PCI Audio (WDM) sound care
    255 mb sd ram
    p3 850
    DSL connection
     
  3. flyeater

    flyeater

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,452
    Have you downloaded the latest drivers for your sound?
    Look here ESS technology
     
  4. BiNx

    BiNx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    i'm totally updated cuz i just formatted so all my drivers are up to date
     
  5. flyeater

    flyeater

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,452
    Do you have any problems with other chat programs like teamspeak?
     
  6. BiNx

    BiNx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    nope cs is the only one
    do u think it could be my sound card?
     
  7. flyeater

    flyeater

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,452
    I had a lot of trouble with my mic in Half Life game chat. My mic would just cut in and out rapidly making it worthless. Part of the problem was my sound card drivers. I have an Audigy. That driver update was the primary fix. Granted this sounds different from your problem.
    Do you have a CS shortcut with console enabled?
    [​IMG]
    Add " +voice_dsound 1" to your target line in the shortcut properties. Be sure you leave a space in front of the + sign. Mine, bear in mind it's DoD but essentialy the same, reads like this:

    C:\SIERRA\Half-Life\hl.exe -console -game dod +voice_dsound 1
     
  8. BiNx

    BiNx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    nope i dont use a short cut ... i usee a chat program called mirc...so i got an addon where it just takes me tot he server i want ... no short cut involved
     
  9. flyeater

    flyeater

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,452
    Is it possible that's whats causing your problem? I connect through HLSW which is pointed at my shortcut. The shortcut is really just there to enable the console.
     
  10. BiNx

    BiNx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    cant be there problem ... its set to my hl.exe plus i have gone thru cstrike.exe b4 iu had this addon
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116327

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice