1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Counter Strike Source disconnects

Discussion in 'Games' started by dcheng30, Jul 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dcheng30

    dcheng30 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    I have CSS and my PC meets the system requirements, but every time I play online I get disconnected after a few minutes. I have a SB5100 cable modem connected to a SPA2102-R router. I have windows vista Home Premium.
     
  2. Blob493

    Blob493

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    what is the message that comes up when you get disconected?

    It may be the game's anti-cheat software which in counter-strike it's VAC.
    You might have to go to the VAC website and download the new patches manually to be able to play the game.

    Hope this might help you out:)
     
  3. MrCoffee

    MrCoffee

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    what message do you get (if any) and do you think its steam disconnecting you, CS disconnecting you, or your internet connection disconnecting?
     
  4. Nick`

    Nick`

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Your firewall may be blocking it?
     
  5. dcheng30

    dcheng30 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    it says connection error or something like, also timed out
     
  6. Caveirao

    Caveirao

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Ya same thing has been happening to me and I also have vista premium
    I was wondering if that too might have sometin to do with it

    either way does the patches at VAC website really get this problem out of the way?
    because it is incredibly annoying to disconnect after a few minutes eeeevery game...

    thank you
     
  7. beginnertech

    beginnertech

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    198
    Try powering down your modem and router, wait a few min and plug em’ back in. Start w/ the modem, wait a minute and plug the router in. You can also try the reset buttons on the back of the modem and router.

    Also, get into the web interface for your router and see if you have a “DMZ” setting. If so set it to your given IP address and turn it on. This will forward all ports to your IP address making a firewall problem a non-issue. Your cable modem might have security settings as well. Try switching those on/off to see if it has effect. You should be able to turn the firewall on/off on the router too.
     
  8. dcheng30

    dcheng30 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    iam not sure how to config the things so can u tell me step by step plz?
     
  9. beginnertech

    beginnertech

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    198
    I'll need to know your model #'s and brands for you networking equipment. They are all similar, but if I had a brand at least I can get you started.
     
  10. dcheng30

    dcheng30 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Motorola SB5100 Surfboard Cable Modem connected to a Linksys SPA2102-R
     
  11. MrCoffee

    MrCoffee

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    54
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/591693

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice