1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Counter-Strike Steam version screwed up

Discussion in 'Games' started by drunkmaster, Jul 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. drunkmaster

    drunkmaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    I had been playing ths game for a month when for some reason my connection goes down i reconnect and it works again but when i try to play counter-strike it says enabling then it justs keeps retrying to 3 times and then it fails.... I could see all the servers but no servers let me connect :confused:
     
  2. drunkmaster

    drunkmaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Anyone...
     
  3. Kramer55

    Kramer55

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    When you say it works again, can you play in a game, or can you only see the servers?

    Does your internet disconnect, or is it just the game?
    Do you have the same version as the server you are trying to connect to has?
     
  4. drunkmaster

    drunkmaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    my internet works again but counter strike cant join server and yes im sure its the same version i was playing the day before on the server
     
  5. zrahed

    zrahed

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    is it on the loading screen to the server then just kicked u out? or just never does anything?
     
  6. drunkmaster

    drunkmaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    it goes 2 the loading screen and then it says enabling and then after the 3 retrys it stops trying to get into the server
     
  7. drunkmaster

    drunkmaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46
  8. drunkmaster

    drunkmaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46
  9. drunkmaster

    drunkmaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    oh and i have a linksys router and adapter the adapter is hooked up to this computer
     
  10. drunkmaster

    drunkmaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Wow ANYONE BUMP
     
  11. drunkmaster

    drunkmaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Anyone Plz Bump!!!
     
  12. Smety

    Smety

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    533
    Have you tried re-installing?

    Contact STEAM for support help. There are so many bugs with it, they will be able to help more than anyone here (most likely)

    EDIT: If you keep losing your internet due to storms, make sure your router isn't fried . . .
     
  13. drunkmaster

    drunkmaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    I fixed it by going in 2 steam going 2 properties and did +clientport *default port* for me it was +clientport 2700
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/486919

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice