CounterStrike Source problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

courtlandhui

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Messages
622
when i start the game, i can see the "Loading" screen, but after loading, i can't see the main menu, but i can guess where the menu is and hear click click click sound. How do i resolve this problem in where the menu is black?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2005
Messages
586
I had the same problem, although it was with Day of Defeat source

Go to your virus scanner, and make sure Steam.exe has full access. That solved the problem for me, and hopefully will work for you.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
245
i thk he ment firewall sometimes if your firewall is blocking steam it will hang at a black screen.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
220
i some what have the same problem but steam loads up fine and when i go to play the game it says preparing to load but never loads just goes back to steam any advice?
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2004
Messages
142
try reinstalling. that happened to me with Condition Zero, so I reinstalled it and it works fine now.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
220
iv tried to reinstall it before i think i need a new video card or a video card upgrade....... i played regular counter-strike and other games like Day of Defeat and it worked then i deleted those games and installed source on all of them and now nothing
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2005
Messages
43
yes thats the problem but i dont know what card/device i should upgrade too
I highly recommend a Sapphire Ati Radeon 9600xt, i bought the 256mb one from Novatech.com and it came with overclocking software, the cards great, i can run CSS at nearly max settings and BF2 at a mix of medium and high settings.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2005
Messages
67
PCI-e all the way, forgot agp its outdated! Go get urself a new motherboard and a new PCI-e card... i recommend Connect3D ati x800 258mb it has a core speed of 500mhz with 600mhz memory speed and is highly overclockable ive got mine running at 700mhz core speed and 900 mhz mem speed and it runs fine! Can run quake4 all steam games at highest settings with 8x Anti Aliasing and 16x Anisotropic Filtering and its amazing!
 

courtlandhui

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Messages
622
doesn't matter... it isn't like steam can take AA... and a while ago i ran source on my 8500... pretty damn smooth!

also... try saving money for the new Radeon X___ cards that can go up to 1ghz speed. Aka... insane.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2005
Messages
67
"doesn't matter... it isn't like steam can take AA... and a while ago i ran source on my 8500... pretty damn smooth!

also... try saving money for the new Radeon X___ cards that can go up to 1ghz speed. Aka... insane."

Lol believe me steam can take AA. Looks alot better too! Ye u could save money and spend £400 on a X1800 with 1ghz speeds or u could spend £250 on 2 X800's and run them in SLi mode and achieve everything u would with an X1800...
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
245
you cant run x800 in sli sli is a geforce only thing ati has crossfire which is still pretty new.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top