1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

cpu amd xp 2800

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lobotech, Apr 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lobotech

    lobotech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Hi
    I bought a barebone with a soyo dragon plus KT600.
    I took my cpu amd xp 2800 from my old pc and insert it in my new soyo.
    Everything works fine. the speed seems OK. But why my system tells me
    that I am using " AMD Atlhon (m) 1,25 GHz " ?????????
    thank you anyone.
     
  2. dave01902

    dave01902

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    check the thread below called "some help with processors. I have the same problem.
     
  3. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    Assuming your 2800 is supposed to be running at 333Mhz FSB...

    Go into BIOS and change the FSB setting to 166. It is most likely set to 100 or 133 right now as those are factory default.

    When set properly, the 2800 should be running at 2.083Ghz
     
  4. lobotech

    lobotech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53
     
  5. lobotech

    lobotech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    ye jsanguancheu
    you,r right but don,t forget you have also that jumper( FJ1 jumper block )on the motherboard ( soyo dragon + )that you have to set the right way( 4 positions from 100MHz to 200MHz ).the bios changes automatically if you use the right position .I found it with my binoculars....
    thank you
     
  6. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    LOL. Soyo still uses jumpers for that? Alrighty..whatever works.
    Everything work out ok?
     
  7. lobotech

    lobotech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    ye
    I thought that soyo was better that my old albatron kx600 pro
    not really the only upgrade I got now is serial ata and firewire.
    but my albatron recognizes the cpu without jumpers!
     
  8. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Some new boards do still use jumpers. This doesnt mean mean that they are not good boards. It also doesnt mean that they do not have other more up to date features. The Gigabyte boards dont use jumpers either. but they have dip switchs for the same purpose. Dip switchs = fancy jumpers! Still good boards.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/218624

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice