1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

cpu fan problem with 500w power supply but works with 400w

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by BharathSrivatsa, Mar 27, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BharathSrivatsa

    BharathSrivatsa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Hi people,
    I had a 450w power supply but it was damaged. I bought a new 500w power supply and plugged it. everything works fine but my cpu fan is not working now. I had an old 400w power supply, i tried it and cpu fan works again. How to make my cpu fan work with 500w power supply?
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1 Single Language, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 3542 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, 2027 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 100 GB (42 GB Free); D: 365 GB (15 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Tecohnology Co., Ltd., H61M-DS2
    Antivirus: 360 Total Security, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10,137
    Does the CPU fan plug into the motherboard ? Or is it plugged into a wire from PSU?
     
  3. BharathSrivatsa

    BharathSrivatsa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Its plugged to the cpu.
    1st image is of the mother board.
    2nd is the present power supply(old, almost damaged, have to replace it)
    3rd is the power supply i want to use.( Tried plugging it, everything works fine except cpu fan doesn't work. But works with 400w old power supply).
    4th image is of the fan( clicked to show its details.)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,124
    This 500 watt supply, does it have the 20 pin or 24 pin main power plug? Some came with the extra 4 pins detachable, you using all 24?
     
  5. BharathSrivatsa

    BharathSrivatsa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    yep. This 5oow spply has 24 pins. and i use all 24 since my motherboard has 24 pins too.
     
  6. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,124
    Did you plug in the other 4 pin from the power supply to the socket on the board by the back fan? See partial from your picture 2019-04-01_16-12-33.jpg

    I tried to look up the 500 watt and couldn't find anything on it , pretty generic, It may have an issue also. ? NTER 500 don't know what that first letter in the logo is.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2019
  7. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    16,643
    First Name:
    Liz
    The power supply is enter
    The website is www.enter-world.com in a red box on the lower left image.

    The webite doesn't show any power supplies under products.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1225029

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice