1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

CPU Temps/Everest

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Cildaten, Nov 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    I recently got Everest Ultimate Edition so I can monitor my my new PC builds temps.
    Anyways... on this comp, a Dell Dimension 4700, Everest doesn't detect my CPU temps.
    It detects my GPU and HDD's but not my CPU.
    Anyone know the reason for that?
    Also the heatsink is passive cooling so theres no fan if that may be the problem.
    Pentium 4 CPU also

    -Thanks
     
  2. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    No ideas?
     
  3. wtxcowboy

    wtxcowboy

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,243
    try another program; i use speedfan 2 monitor my cpu :)
     
  4. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    It's possible you don't have temp monitors, or that this option isn't enabled in the BIOS. Your manual should have this info, or you can get it from the Dell site.
     
  5. SB305

    SB305

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    833
    Everest Home free edition sometimes mis-labels its readings (e.g. what is obviously the CPU shows as "Aux"). Compare the temperatures in BIOS to see if something similar might have occurred in your case.
     
  6. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    I cant even view my temps in the bios.
    Dell is a great company by the way.
     
  7. SB305

    SB305

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    833
    Well, that's a first for me. Never seen a mobo that didn't have a System Health or similar section in BIOS. :eek:
    Moving into tricky territory but is there possibly a BIOS flash specifically to fix that for your rig?
     
  8. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    Dell/Intel makes shytty motherboards.
    I dont think mine has any sensors.
    The newer dell models probably have them but I'm pretty sure this one doesn't.
     
  9. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    It is possible that your processor (Core duo overclocked) is not yet accomodated by Everest. Search their website or send support email and ask.

    As for your BIOS, what BIOS do you have? Your BIOS and processor may not match, but I'm fairly certain that Intel processors are all designed with temp sensors, so it's partly a matter of being able to access the sensors. What OS are you running? Not sure SpeedFan can access your processor so check the Speedfan website.

    Search Intel's website for your MB, and find out what BIOS they recommend - send email if you can to find out.

    -- Tom
     
  10. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    The comp I'm talking about is a Pentium 4, 3.4ghz.
    The core duo is on my other comp, which everest is fine on.
    And the board is just called a Dell Dimension 4700.
    Ive read around and alot of other people with Dell Dimensions dont have sensors.
     
  11. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    Seems you've already found your answer.


    I'll keep both those statements in mind. :rolleyes:
     
  12. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    FWIW, I support about 50 Dells, and none has ever had a significant problem.
    I believe it's an excellent computer for the price.
     
  13. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    HI Cildaten,

    My P4 has temp sensors, and yours should too - at least from Intel. Have you checked the Intel website for the spec on your particular P4? I have a 3.2GHz.


    What happens in the BIOS that Dell installs and maybe jiggers - well, that is another matter.

    -- Tom
     
  14. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/651056

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice